25th Annual Annie Award Nominees and Winners (1997)

Best Animated Feature

  • Cats Don't Dance, Turner Feature Animation; David Kirschner Productions
  • Hercules, Walt Disney Productions
  • Space Jam, Uli Meyer Features (animation); Character Builders (animation); Charles Gammage Animation (animation); Rees/Leiva Productions (animation); Spaff Animation (animation); Stardust Pictures (animation); Warner Bros.; Courtside Seats Productions; Northern Lights Entertainment

Best Animated TV Program

  • "The Simpsons” - 20th Century Fox; Film Roman Productions; Gracie Films; Klasky-Csupo
  • "Dexter's Laboratory"
  • "King of the Hill" - 20th Century Fox; Film Roman Productions
  • "Pinky and the Brain" - Warner Bros.; Warner Bros. Animation; Amblin Entertainment
  • "The Tick” - 20th Century Fox; Akom Production Company; Fox Children's Network; Graz Entertainment; Sunbow Productions

Best Home Video Production

  • Aladdin and the King of Thieves, Walt Disney Television Animation
  • The Land Before Time IV: Journey Through the Mists, Universal Cartoon Studios
  • A Rugrats Vacation, Klasky-Csupo; Nickelodeon Network
  • This Land Is Your Land: The Animated Kids' Songs of Woody Guthrie, Artisan Entertainment

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Bjork: I Miss You – Bjork’s Music Video
  • Saturday Night Live – for episode “The Ambiguously Gay Due #2”
  • Saturday Night Live – for episode “The Ambiguously Gay Due #3”
  • Action League Now!! - Rock-A-Big Baby
  • The Big Hunt

Best Promotional Production

  • Super Mom commercial, Coca Cola
  • Main Title, The Angry Beavers
  • Main Title, Gargoyles
  • Promotional Trailer, Spawn

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT

Best Individual Achievement: Directing in a Feature Production

  • Ron Clements, John Musker, Hercules
  • Mark Dindal, Cat’s Don’t Dance
  • Bruce W. Smith, Tony Cervone, Space Jam

Best Individual Achievement: Effects Animation

  • Mauro Maressa, Hercules
  • John Allan Armstrong, Cats Don’t Dance
  • Bob Simmons, Cats Don’t Dance
  • Jay Redd, Contact

Best Individual Achievement: Music in a Feature/Home Video Production

  • Randy Newman, Cats Don’t Dance
  • Mark Watters, Carl Johnson, Aladdin and the King of Thieves
  • Steve Goldstein, Cats Don’t Dance
  • Leslie Bricusse, Land Before Time IV: The Journey Through the Mists
  • Woody Guthrie, Frank Fuchs

Best Individual Achievement: Character Animation

  • Nik Ranieri, for the character “Hades”, Hercules
  • Bob Baxter, for the character “Beethoven’s Whiff”, Timon and Pumbaa
  • Frans Vischer, for the character “Daria Dimple” & “Max”, Cats Don’t Dance
  • Ken Duncan, for the character “Meg”, Hercules

Best Individual Achievement: Technical Achievement

  • Space Jam - Uli Meyer Features (animation); Character Builders (animation); Charles Gammage Animation (animation); Rees/Leiva Productions (animation); Spaff Animation (animation); Stardust Pictures (animation)

Best Individual Achievement: Producing in a Feature Production

  • Alice Dewey, Ron Clements, John Musker, “Hercules”
  • David Kirschner, Paul Gertz, “Cats Don’t Dance”
  • Ron Tippe, “Space Jam”

Best Individual Achievement: Directing in a TV Production

  • "The Simpsons”, Mikel B. Anderson - For episode "Homer's Phobia"
  • "Animaniacs", Charles Visser - For episode "Noel".
  • "King of the Hill", John Rice - For episode "Keeping Up with Our Jones"
  • "Timon and Pumbaa", Robert Gannaway; Tony Craig - For episodes "Beethoven's Whiff", "Bumble in the Jungle" and "Mind Over Matterhorn".
  • Voice B Gone, David Wasson

Best Individual Achievement: Writing in a TV Production

  • "Dexter's Laboratory" - Jason Butler Rote; Paul Rudish - For episode "The Beard to be Feared"
  • "Adventures from the Book of Virtues" - Mark Young - For episode "Loyality"
  • "King of the Hill" - Alan R. Cohen; Alan Freedland - For episode "Shins of the Father"
  • "King of the Hill" - Paul Lieberstein - For episode "Luanne's Saga"
  • Edith Ann's Christmas: Just Say Noel - Jane Wagner

Best Individual Achievement: Music in a TV Production

  • "Simpsons, The" - Alf Clausen• "Casper" - Michael Tavera; Charles Fernandez; Ron Grant; Harvey Cohen
  • "Dexter's Laboratory" - Thomas Chase; Steve Rucker
  • "Mighty Ducks" - Carl Johnson
  • "Superman" - Shirley Walker (main title theme)
  • Boo to You Too! Winnie the Pooh - Michael Silversher; Patty Silversher

Best Individual Achievement: Production Design in a TV Production

  • "The Angry Beavers" - Mitch Schauer - For episode "Born to Be Beavers
  • "Timon and Pumbaa" - Mike Moon - For episode "Bumble in the Jungle"
  • "Timon and Pumbaa" - Kexx Singleton - For episode "Beethoven's Whiff"
  • "Timon and Pumbaa" - Sy Thomas - For episode "Bumble in the Jungle"
  • The Magic Pearl - Barbara Schade

Best Individual Achievement: Voice Acting by a Female Performer in a TV Production

  • "The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries" - June Foray as “Granny”
  • "Dexter's Laboratory" - Christine Cavanaugh as "Dexter"
  • "Freakazoid!" - Tress MacNeille as "Debbie Douglas" in "Mission Freakazoid"
  • "King of the Hill" - Brittany Murphy as "Luanne"
  • "Simpsons, The" - Maggie Roswell as "Sharry Bobbins" in "Supercalifragilisticexpial(annoyed grunt)cious"

Best Individual Achievement: Voice Acting by a Male Performer in a TV Production

  • "Pinky and the Brain" - Rob Paulsen as "Pinky"
  • "Johnny Bravo" - Jeff Bennett as "Johnny Bravo"
  • "King of the Hill" - Mike Judge as "Hank Hill"
  • "School Daze" - Phil Hayes as "Tumbleweed Tex"
  • "The Tick" (1994) - Townsend Coleman as "The Tick"

Best Individual Achievement: Storyboarding in a TV Production

  • "Cow and Chicken" - Nora Johnson - For episode "Orthodontic Police"
  • "Jungle Cubs" - Denise Koyama - For episode "A Night in the Wateland"
  • "Spawn" - Eric Radomski - For episode "Burning Visions"
  • "Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries, The" - Carolyn Gair-Taylor - For episode "Spaced-Out"
  • "Timon and Pumbaa" - Bob Logan - For episode "Bumble in the Jungle"

Best Individual Achievement: Producing in a TV Production

  • "Simpsons, The" - Al Jean; Mike Reiss - For episode "The Springfield Files"
  • "Dexter's Laboratory" - Genndy Tartakovsky - For episode "Ham Hocks in Arm Locks"
  • "Duckman" - Mitch Watson - For episode "Ebony Baby"
  • "Earthworm Jim" - Kathi Castillo - For episode "Hyper-Psycrow"
  • "Saturday Night Live" - J.J. Sedelmaier - For episode "The Ambiguously Gay Duo #2"

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award

  • Phyllis Craig

Winsor McCay Award

  • Willis H. O'Brien
  • Myron Waldman
  • Paul Winchell

Certificate of Merit

  • Women in Animation
  • The World Animation Celebration