29th Annual Annie Award Nominees and Winners(2001)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Blood: The Last Vampire - SPE Visual Works, Sony Computer Entertainment, IG Plus, IPA
  • The Emperor's New Groove - Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Osmosis Jones - Warner Bros. Animation
  • Shrek - PDI/DreamWorks

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED HOME VIDEO PRODUCTION

  • Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker - Warner Bros. Animation
  • Joseph: King of Dreams - DreamWorks SKG
  • Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure - Walt Disney Television Animation

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION PRODUCED FOR THE INTERNET

  • Graveyard - Wild Brain, Inc.
  • Groove Monkee - Wild Brain, Inc.
  • I Want a Fat Babe- eStudio
  • Mantelope - Wild Brain, Inc.
  • The Fairly OddParents "The Crimson Chin" webisodes - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT

  • Hubert's Brain - Wild Brain, Inc.
  • Mr. Digital Tokoro #1542 - Nippon Television Network Corporation, VAP, Polygon Pictures, TV Club, Hakuhodo
  • Rejected - Don Hertzfeldt, Bitter Films
  • Stubble Trouble - Calabash Animation
  • Tenacious D: Fuck Her Gently - Spumco

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SPECIAL PROJECT

  • My VH1 Music Awards - Psyop
  • The Chuck Jones Show: Open/Close/Packaging - Cartoon Network On-Air
  • The Fairly OddParents: Main Title Sequence - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • The Looney Tunes Show Starring Bugs Bunny: Open/Close/Packaging- Cartoon Network On-Air
  • TNN: Louisiana/Philadelphia - Spumco, Inc.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

  • Beat Box: Wrigley's Winterfresh - Wild Brain, Inc.
  • Darwin: Earthlink - Acme Filmworks
  • Brain: Partnership For a Drug-Free America - Psyop
  • Passing the Baton (Interstitial) - Cartoon Network On-Air
  • Urban Hip Hopper: Wrigley's Winterfresh - Wild Brain, Inc.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN A DAYTIME ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Angela Anaconda - Decode Entertainment, Inc.
  • Batman Beyond - Warner Bros. Animation
  • Disney's House of Mouse - Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Disney's Teacher's Pet - Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Poochini: Coffee Dog- Wild Brain, Inc.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN A PRIMETIME OR LATE NIGHT ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Futurama- The Curiosity Company in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Invader Zim - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • The Fairly OddParents - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • The Simpsons- Gracie Films in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Time Squad - Cartoon Network Studio

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION

  • Dale Baer- The Emperor's New Groove
  • Paul Chung- Shrek
  • Raman Hui - Shrek
  • Jason Reisig - Shrek
  • Dean Wellins - Osmosis Jones

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR EFFECTS ANIMATION

  • Michel Gagne - Osmosis Jones
  • Arnauld Lamorlette - Shrek
  • Marlon West - Atlantis, The Lost Empire

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Butch Hartman - The Fairly OddParents: Chin Up
  • Butch Lukic - Batman Beyond: The Call, Part One
  • Steve Ressel - Invader Zim: Dark Harvest
  • Paul Boyd, John "Moose" Pagan - Aaagh! It's the Mr. Hell Show!

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

  • Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson - Shrek
  • Mark Dindal- The Emperor's New Groove
  • Curt Geda- Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker
  • Darrell Rooney, Jeannine Roussel - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC SCORE AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Kristopher Carter, Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, Shirley Walker - The Zeta Project: The Accomplice
  • Jim Latham, Nathan Furst - Max Steel: Breakout
  • Guy Moon - The Fairly OddParents
  • Kevin Manthei - Invader Zim
  • James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker - The Powerpuff Girls: Meet the Beat Alls

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC SCORE AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

  • John Debney - The Emperor's New Groove
  • Louis Febre- Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders
  • James Newton Howard - Atlantis, The Lost Empire
  • John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams - Shrek
  • Danny Troob- The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR A SONG IN AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION

  • David Hartley, Sting - The Emperor's New Groove "Perfect World"
  • Jim Lang - Disney's Lloyd in Space "Main Title"
  • Will Ryan - Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective! "The Elmo Aardvark Song"
  • Randy Rogel - Tweety's High-Flying Adventure "Around the World in 80 Puddy-Tats"
  • Peter Straus, Paul Tibbitt - Sponge Bob Square Pants "The Very First Christmas"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Gary Baseman - Disney's Teacher's Pet
  • Tim Biskup- Time Squad
  • Steven E. Gordon - X-Men: Evolution
  • Don Shank- The Powerpuff Girls
  • Jhonen Vasquez - Invader Zim

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

  • Guillaume Aretos - Shrek
  • David Goetz - Atlantis, The Lost Empire
  • Steve Pilcher - Osmosis Jones
  • Douglas Rogers - Shrek
  • Colin Stimpson - The Emperor1s New Groove

OUTSTANDING INDIVTDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Frank Paur - X-Men: Evolution "Strategy X"
  • Steve Ressel - Invader Zim "The Nightmare Begins"
  • Sean Song - Max Steel "Steel Vs. Steel"
  • James Wootton - Ed, Edd, 'n Eddy "Wish You Were Ed"
  • Adam Van Wyk - The Zeta Project "The Accomplice"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

  • Steve Anderson - The Emperor's New Groove
  • Don Hall - The Emperor1s New Groove
  • Robert Koo - Shrek
  • Chris Ure- Atlantis, The Lost Empire
  • Wendell Washer - Tweety's High-Flying Adventure

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Paul Dini - Batman Beyond "Out of the Past"
  • Al Jean - The Simpsons "Homr"
  • Garland Testa - King of the Hill "Chasing Bobby"
  • William Waldner - Captain Sturdy "Back in Action"
  • Ron Weiner- Futurama "Luck of the Fryrish"

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

  • Mark Dindal, Chris Williams, David Reynolds - The Emperor's New Groove
  • Paul Dini, Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm - Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker
  • Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S. H. Schulman - Shrek
  • Marc Hyman - Osmosis Jones

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

  • Jodi Benson - as the voice of Lady - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
  • Tara Strong - As the voice of Melody - The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
  • Eartha Kitt - As the voice of Yzma - The Emperor's New Groove
  • Alyssa Milano - As the voice of Angel - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp1s Adventure
  • Florence Stanley - As the voice of Mrs. Packard - Atlantis: The Lost Empire

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A MALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION

  • Mark Hamill - As the voice of The Joker - Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker
  • Eddie Murphy - As the voice of Donkey - Shrek
  • Leonard Nimoy - As the voice of King of Atlantis - Atlantis, The Lost Empire
  • William Shatner - As the voice of Mayor - Osmosis Jones
  • Patrick Warburton - As the voice of Kronk - The Emperor's New Groove

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Pam Segall Adlon - As the voice of Otto Osworth in Time Squad: "Eli Whitney1s Flesh Eating Mistake"
  • Mary Jo Catlett - As the voice of Mrs. Puff in Sponge Bob Square Pants "No Free Rides"
  • Olivia Hussey - As the voice of Talia in Batman Beyond: "Out of the Past"
  • Kathy Najimy - As the voice of Peggy Hill in King of the Hill: "Luanne, Virgin 2.02"
  • Tara Strong - As the voice of Timmy Turner in The Fairly OddParents

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A MALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION

  • Kevin Conroy - As the voice of Bruce Wayne in Batman Beyond "Out of the Past"
  • John DiMaggio - As the voice of Bender in Futurama "Bendless Love"
  • Richard Horvitz - As the voice of Zim in Invader Zim
  • Tom Kenny - As the voice of Sponge Bob in Sponge Bob Square Pants "Wormy"
  • David Ogden Stiers - As the voice of Mr. Jolly in Disney's Teacher's Pet "Pet Project"

UB IWERKS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Not awarded this year.

JUNE FORAY AWARD

  • Leonard Maltin

WINSOR MCCAY AWARD

  • Bob Givens
  • Pete Alvarado
  • Bill Justice

ANNIE AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

  • Scott MacQueen