30th Annual Annie Award Nominees and Winners (2002)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • "Ice Age" 20th Century Fox/Blue Sky Studios
  • "Lilo and Stitch" Walt Disney Pictures
  • "Miyazaki's Spirited Away" Studio Ghibli
  • "Monsters, Inc." Pixar Animation Studios
  • "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" DreamWorks

Best Animated Television Production

  • "Disney's Kim Possible" Walt Disney Television Animation
  • "The Flintstones On The Rocks" Cartoon Network Studio
  • "Futurama" Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • "Invader Zim" Nickelodeon
  • "The Simpsons" Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Home Video Production

  • "Land Before Time: Journey To Big Water" Universal Cartoon Studios
  • "Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun" A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production
  • "VeggieTales: The Star of Christmas" Big Idea Productions

Best Animated Short Subject

  • "Night of the Living Doo" Cartoon Network
  • "The Groovenians" Cartoon Network Studios
  • "The Tortoise and the Hare" Ray Harryhausen & Screen Novelties International

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • "Arrow" Lugz Shoes - Psyop
  • "Catch" AT&T - Acme Filmworks
  • "Courage" Cartoon Network - Cartoon Network
  • "Don't Mess" Dodge - Renegade Animation
  • "Every Move You Make" Sinai Hospital - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children

  • "Disney's Kim Possible" Walt Disney Television Animation
  • "The Proud Family" Jambalaya Studios
  • "Rocket Power" Klasky Csupo
  • "Rolie Polie Olie" A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production
  • "Stanley" Cartoon Pizza, Inc.

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT

Character Animation

  • John Kahrs "Monsters, Inc."
  • Alex Kupershmidt "Lilo and Stitch"
  • Sergio Pablos "Treasure Planet"
  • Doug Sweetland "Monsters, Inc."
  • Mike Thurmeier "Ice Age"

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Peter de Sève - "Ice Age"
  • Peter de Sève - "Treasure Planet"
  • Carlos Grangel - "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"
  • Chris Sanders - "Lilo and Stitch"
  • Ricky Vega Nierva - "Monsters, Inc."

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Alex Kirwan "Time Squad - Mission JX4435: Clown Squad"
  • Dave Kupczyk "Ozzy & Drix"
  • Lynne Naylor-Reccardi "Samurai Jack Episode VI"
  • Paul Rudish "Powerpuff Girls - Members Only"
  • Shannon Tindle "The Proud Family - Forbidden Date"

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ron Clements, John Musker "Treasure Planet"
  • Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders "Lilo and Stitch"
  • Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich, David Silverman "Monsters, Inc."
  • Hayao Miyazaki "Miyazaki's Spirited Away"
  • Chris Wedge (Director), Carlos Saldanha (Co-Director), "Ice Age"

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Dave Chlystek "Static Shock - The Big Leagues"
  • Rich Moore "Futurama - Roswell That Ends Well"
  • Chris Roman "Disney's Fillmore - To Mar A Stall"
  • Bruce W. Smith "The Proud Family - A Hero For Halloween"
  • Guy Vasilovitch "Oh Yeah! Cartoons - The Boy Who Cried Alien"

Effects Animation

  • Robert Bennett "Lilo and Stitch"
  • Yancy Lindquist "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"
  • Jamie Lloyd "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"
  • Kee Nam Suong "Treasure Planet"
  • Garrett Wren "Lilo and Stitch"

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Joe Hisaishi, "Miyazaki's Spirited Away"
  • Joel McNeely (score composer), Jonatha Brooke (singer/songwriter, "I'll Try"), They Might Be Giants (songwriters, "So To Be One of Us"), "Return to Never Land"
  • David Newman, "Ice Age"
  • Randy Newman, "Monsters, Inc."
  • Alan Silvestri, Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu (Score and Song Writers), "Lilo & Stitch"

Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Guy Moon (composer), Butch Hartman and Steve Marmel (lyricists), "The Fairly Odd Parents"
  • Van Dyke Parks, Kevin Kiner, Grant Geissman, "Harold and the PurpleCrayon - Blame It on the Rain"
  • James L. Venable, "Samurai Jack - Episode I"

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Luc Desmarchelier "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"
  • Harley Jessup "Monsters, Inc."
  • Brian McEntee "Ice Age"
  • Steven Olds "Treasure Planet"
  • Ric Sluiter "Lilo and Stitch"

Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Alan Bodner "Disney's Kim Possible"
  • Dan Krall "Samurai Jack - Episode I"
  • Rosalina Tchouchev "The Zeta Project"
  • Dave Wasson "Time Squad - Mission L4439: Keepin' It Real With Sitting Bull"
  • Scott Wills "Samurai Jack - Episode I"

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ronnie Del Carmen "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"
  • Larry Leker "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"
  • Simon Wells "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Bryan Andrews "Samurai Jack Episode VII"
  • Todd Britton "Balto 2: Wolf Quest"
  • Seung Eun Kim "Jackie Chan Adventures - Queen of the Shadowkhan"

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Corey Burton as the voice of Captain Hook "Disney's Return To Neverland"
  • Daveigh Chase as the voice of Lilo "Lilo and Stitch"
  • Tim Hodge as the voice of Khalil "Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie"
  • Brian Murray as the voice of John Silver "Treasure Planet"
  • Emma Thompson as the voice of Captain Amelia "Treasure Planet"

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Corey Burton as the voice of Ludwig Von Drake "Disney's House of Mouse"
  • Mike MacDonald as the voice of Rip "The Ripping Friends"

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Michael Berg, Michael J. Wilson, Peter Ackerman "Ice Age"
  • Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders "Lilo and Stitch
  • Hayao Miyazaki "Miyazaki's Spirited Away"
  • Andrew Stanton, Daniel Gerson "Monsters, Inc."

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Kit Boss - King of the Hill "Man Without A Country Club"
  • Norm Hiscock - King of the Hill "Bobby Goes Nuts"
  • James E. West II, T. Smith III "The Proud Family - I Had A Dream"

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award - significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

  • Girard R. Miller

Winsor McCay Award - Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation

  • Gene Hazelton
  • Floyd Norman
  • Robert and Richard Sherman

Special Achievement Annie - For Service to the American Animation Industry.

  • Lou Scheimer

Certificate Of Merit

  • Frank Gladstone
  • The Walter Lantz Foundation