31st Annual Annie Award Nominees and Winners (2003)

Homer and the gang take home animated television honors for the 11th consecutive year at the 31st Annual Annie Awards.

Sweeping all nine categories it was nominated in, the Disney/Pixar collaboration Finding Nemo proved to be the big winner at the 31st annual Annie Awards. Fox's long-running The Simpsons also had a strong showing at the ceremony, held Saturday night, walking off with four awards in the television categories.

Nemo took the prizes for animated feature, feature directing, feature writing and music, among others, as well as the award for feature voice performance for Ellen DeGeneres as the voice of Dory. The film earned a total of twelve nominations, receiving multiple nods in the effects and character animation categories.

For the 11th year in a row, Gracie Films' The Simpsons was honored as animated television series of the year. In addition, the series earned accolades for directing in a television series, writing and for music.

Honorees of the special juried awards include Gene Deitch, Thurl Ravenscroft, Martha Sigall, Scott Johnston, David Derks, the team of Mike Judge and Don Hertzfeldt and John Hench, who died the Thursday before the event at the age of 95.

Sigall earned the June Foray Award for "significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation." For their lifetime achievements and career contributions to the animation art form, Deitch, Hench and Ravenscroft were awarded the Winsor McCay Award, while Johnston took the Ub Iwerks Award and Judge & Hertzfeldt and Derks received a Certificate of Merit.

Disney executive Marty Sklar accepted Hench's award on behalf of the late animator, who had been an employee of the studio for more than 60 years. Roy Disney also introduced a tribute to Hench, including a clip reel of some of his best work.

A complete list of the nominees and winners follows (winners indicated in bold):

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • "Brother Bear" - Walt Disney Pictures
  • "Finding Nemo" - Pixar Animation Studios
  • "Looney Tunes: Back In Action" - Warner Bros.
  • "Millennium Actress" - Go Fish Pictures
  • "Triplets of Belleville" - Les Armateurs

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Home Entertainment Production

  • "101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure" - DisneyToon Studios
  • "The Animatrix" - Silver Pictures/Warner Home Video
  • "Rolie Polie Olie: The Baby Bot Chase" Nelvana Limited/Sparkling
  • "Disney's Stitch! The Movie" - Walt Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject

  • "Ananda" - Vinton Studios
  • "Boundin" - Pixar Animation Studios
  • "Boys Night Out" - Barley Films LTD
  • "Destino" - Walt Disney Pictures
  • "Nibbles" - Acme Filmworks

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Commercial

  • Bombay "Drift" - Psyop Inc.
  • Colorado Lottery "Woodcut" - Acme Filmworks
  • Lamisil: "It's Alive" - Wild Brain Inc.
  • Wisconsin Lottery "Casino" - Acme Filmworks

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production

  • "Captain Sturdy" - Renegade Animation
  • "The Fairly OddParents" - Nickelodeon
  • "Samurai Jack" - Cartoon Network Studios
  • "The Simpsons" - Gracie Films
  • "Spider-Man Animated Series" - Adelaide Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Television Production Produced For Children

  • "ChalkZone" - Nickelodeon
  • "Duck Dodgers" - Warner Bros. Animation
  • "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks" - Mike Young Productions, Inc.
  • "JoJo's Circus" - Cartoon Pizza, Inc. and Cuppa Coffee Studios
  • "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius" - Nickelodeon & DNA Productions

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Character Animation

  • Anthony DeRosa "Looney Tunes: Back In Action"
  • Dave DeVan "Finding Nemo"
  • Byron Howard "Brother Bear"
  • Gini Santos "Finding Nemo"
  • Doug Sweetland "Finding Nemo"

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Rune Brandt Bennicke "Brother Bear"
  • Carter Goodrich "Sinbad"
  • Ricky Nierva "Finding Nemo"

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Andrew Bialk "The Powerpuff Girls: Save Mojo"
  • Matt Danner "Xiaolin Showdown"
  • Andy Suriano "Samurai Jack - Episode XXXV"
  • Shannon Tindle "The Proud Family: Culture Shock"

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Sylvain Chomet "Triplets of Belleville"
  • Eric Goldberg "Looney Tunes: Back In Action"
  • Satoshi Kon "Millennium Actress"
  • Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich "Finding Nemo"

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Mike Gasaway - The Adventures Jimmy Neutron: "Operation: Rescue Jet Fusion!"
  • Steven Dean Moore - The Simpsons: "'Scuse Me While I Miss The Sky"
  • Rob Renzetti - My Life As A Teenage Robot "Ragged Android"
  • Genndy Tartakovsky and Robert Alvarez - Samurai Jack: "The Birth of Evil"
  • Darrell Van Citters - Captain Sturdy: "The Originals"

Effects Animation

  • Martin Nguyen - "Finding Nemo"
  • Justin Ritter - "Finding Nemo"
  • Dave Stephens - "Haunted Mansion
  • Jason Wolbert - "Brother Bear"
  • Madoka Yasuet - "Piglet's BIG Movie"

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Phil Collins & Mark Mancina "Brother Bear"
  • Harry Gregson-Williams "Sinbad"
  • Thomas Newman "Finding Nemo"

Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Alf Clausen, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Ken Keeler - The Simpsons - "Dude, Where's My Ranch?"
  • Robert Kral, Wayne Coyne, Steven Drozd - Duck Dodgers - "Shiver Me Dodgers"
  • Ken Keeler - Futurama "The Devil's Hands Are Idle Playthings"
  • Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter, Michael McCuistion, Andy Sturmer - Teen Titans "Divide & Conquer"

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Ralph Eggleston - "Finding Nemo"
  • Seth Engstrom - "Sinbad"
  • Bill Perkins - "101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure"
  • Robh Ruppel - "Brother Bear"
  • Raymond Zibach - "Sinbad"

Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Seonna Hong - "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
  • Joseph Holt - "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
  • Scott Wills - "Samurai Jack - The Birth of Evil"
  • Mark Whiting - "Duck Dodgers"

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Holly Forsyth - "The Jungle Book 2"
  • Sharon Forward - "The Jungle Book 2"
  • Chris Otsuki - "The Jungle Book 2"
  • Dave Prince - "The Jungle Book 2"
  • Dean Roberts - "101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure"

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Tim Divar - "He Man & The Masters of The Universe - Power of Grayskull"
  • Enrique Braxton May - "ChalkZone - Pumpkin Love"
  • Kyle Menke - "Spider-Man - Keeping Secrets"
  • Dave Thomas - "The Fairly OddParents - Pipe Down"
  • Matt Youngberg - "Teen Titans - Switched"

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Joe Alaskey as the voice of Daffy Duck - "Looney Tunes: Back In Action"
  • Jim Cummings as the voice of Kaa - "The Jungle Book 2"
  • Ellen DeGeneres as the voice of Dory - "Finding Nemo"
  • Miyoko Shoji as the voice of Chiyoko Fujiwara - "Millennium Actress"
  • Jeremy Suarez as the voice of Koda - "Brother Bear"

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Bob Bergen as the voice of Eager Young Space Cadet - "Duck Dodgers"
  • Jeff Garcia as the voice of Sheen Estevez - "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron - Nightmare in Retroville"
  • Janice Kawaye as the voice of Jenny - "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
  • Candi Milo as the voice of Mrs. Wakeman - "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
  • Tara Strong as the voice of Dannon O'Mallard - "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Sylvain Chomet - "Triplets of Belleville"
  • Satoshi Kon, Sadayuki Murai - "Millennium Actress"
  • Jim Kammerud, Brian Smith - "101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure"
  • Tab Murphy, Lorne Cameron, David Hoselton, Steve Bencich, Ron J. Friedman - "Brother Bear"
  • Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, Dave Reynolds - "Finding Nemo"

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Paul Dini - "Justice League - Comfort & Joy"
  • Tony Gama-Lobo, Rebecca May - "King of the Hill - Reborn to be Wild"
  • Patric Verrone - "Futurama - The Sting"
  • William Waldner - "Captain Sturdy - The Originals"
  • Matt Warburton - "The Simpsons - Three Gays of the Condo"

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award - For significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

  • Martha Sigall

Winsor McCay Award - Recognition of lifetime or career contrributions to the art of animation.

  • Gene Deitch
  • John Hench
  • Thurl Ravenscroft

Ub Iwerks Award

  • Scott Johnston

Certificate of Merit

  • David Derks
  • Mike Judge/Don Hertzfeldt (Team)