32nd Annual Annie Nominations and Awards Recipients

Article from AWN.com
Disney/Pixar’s The Incredibles soared to victory for Best Animated Feature as well as taking the nine other categories it was nominated in, including three personal achievements trophies to Brad Bird for Writing, Directing and Voice Acting. The Nickelodeon series, SpongeBob Squarepants, won annual gala.

Comic book legend and best feature presenter Stan Lee was especially pleased to hand out the award to the film featuring superheroes, as it predictably bested the other nominees Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence from Go Fish Pictures (DreamWorks Animation), Shrek 2 from DreamWorks and The SpongeBob Squarepants Movie from Peanut Worm Productions (Paramount Pictures).

The Incredibles also won for Character Design, Animated Effects, Character Animation, Music, Production Design and Storyboarding.

Hilarious emcee for the evening, Tom Kenny (the voice of SpongeBob), was especially delighted to see his series win for best television production, especially after the recent flack from a Focus on the Family spokesperson calling the yellow sponge who lives under the sea a gay character. Which is a ridiculous accusation – and incredible display of intolerance – Kenny pointed out, when one considers that Spongebob is a fictional character, let alone a little kid plus the fact that sponges are asexual and thereby have no sexual orientation.

Another highlight was Kenny quipping with his co-star, Bill FagerBakke, the voice of Patrick Star. After talking about wardrobe malfunctions on other FCC concerns, Kenny turned and let his pants drop to his ankles as he shuffled across the stage in his white underwear briefs while FagerBakke tried to get through his presentations.

In addition to Kenny’s antics, the proceedings surpassed previous years with the quality of presenters, technical execution, clip edits, pacing and organization at check-in and around the venue. IDT Entertainment sponsored a pre-reception in the courtyard and lobby areas of the Alex Theatre, while ticket holders and guests were treated to a post-show celebration dinner at Milano’s Cucina Italiana restaurant, up the street from the venue.

Besides its shared wins with Pixar, Disney had other big victories, including Lorenzo for Best Animated Short Subject and Best Entertainment Home Production went to The Lion King 1½.

Dr. Ed Catmull, co-founder of Pixar, received a complete standing ovation when he was awarded the Ub Iwerks Award for technical achievement by Iwerk’s granddaughter, Leslie Iwerks.

Winners noted in bold.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

- Best Animated Feature
- Best Home Entertainment Production
- Best Animated Short Subject
- Best Animated Television Commercial
- Best Animated Television
Production

- Animated Effects
- Character Animation
- Character Design in a Television Production
- Character Design in a Feature Production
- Directing in a Television Production
- Directing in a Feature Production
- Music in a Television Production
- Music in a Feature Production
- Production Design in a Television Production
- Production Design in a Feature Production
- Storyboarding in a Television Production
- Storyboarding in a Feature Production
- Voice Acting in a Television Production
- Voice Acting in a Feature Production
- Writing in a Television Production
- Writing in a Feature Production
- Winsor McCay Award
- June Foray
- Ub Iwerks Award
- Special Achievement
- Certificate of Merit

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

  • Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence - Go Fish Pictures
  • The Incredibles - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shrek 2 - DreamWorks Animation
  • The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie - Peanut Worm Productions

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • The Lion King 1 1/2 - DisneyToon Studios
  • Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers" - DisneyToon Studios
  • Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster - Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Agricultural Report - Barley Films
  • "It's 'The Cat' "- Mark Kausler
  • Lorenzo - Walt Disney Pictures
  • Rockfish - Blur Studio
  • Ryan/Copper Heart Entertainment - Nat'l Film Board of Canada

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Looney Tunes AFLAC - Warner Bros. Animation
  • Nintendo Freeboy - Asylum
  • Quaker Chewy Bars "Three Bears" - Hornet Inc.
  • Reebok - Blur Studio
  • United Airlines Interview - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production

  • Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - Cartoon Network Studios
  • My Life As A Teenage Robot - Frederator/Nickelodeon
  • SpongeBob SquarePants - Nickelodeon
  • Star Wars: Clone Wars - Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Batman - Warner Bros. Animation

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Animated Effects

  • Scott Cegielski - "Shark Tale"
  • Hisashi Ezura - "Ghost In The Shell 2"
  • Matt Hausman - "The Polar Express"
  • Martin Nguyen - "The Incredibles"
  • Jonathan Gibbs - Shrek 2

Character Animation

  • Ken Duncan - "Shark Tale"
  • John Kahrs - "The Incredibles"
  • Angus MacLane - "The Incredibles"
  • Peter Sohn - "The Incredibles"
  • Kureha Yokoo - "The Incredibles"

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Ben Balistreri - The Fairly OddParents "Crash Nebula"
  • Shakeh Haghnazarian - "Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi"
  • Patrick Matè - "Father of the Pride"
  • Lynn Naylor-Reccardi/Pilot "House of Bloo's" Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends
  • Chris Reccardi - Powerpuff Girls - "West in Pieces"

Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Tony Fucile - "The Incredibles"
  • Carlos Grangel - "Shark Tale"
  • Joe Moshier - "Home on the Range"
  • Teddy Newton - "The Incredibles"

Directing in a Television Production

  • Keith Alcorn - "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius - Love Potion #976/3"
  • Shaun Cashman & Phil Cummings - The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy "Attack of the Clowns"
  • Eric Pringle - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - "Who Let The Dogs In"
  • Brian Sheesley - The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy "Nursery Crimes"
  • Genndy Tartakovsky - Samurai Jack - "Tale of X-49"

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Andrew Adamson, Conrad Vernon & Kelly Asbury - "Shrek 2"
  • Brad Bird - "The Incredibles"
  • Will Finn & John Sanford - "Home on the Range"
  • Stephen Hillenburg - "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"
  • Mamoru Oshii - "Ghost in the Shell 2"

Music in a Television Production

  • Steve D'Angelo & Terry Tompkins - "Peep"
  • Jeff Danna & Steve Sullivan - "Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends"
  • Yoko Kanno - "Wolf's Rain"
  • Robert J. Kral - "Duck Dodgers"

Music in a Feature Production

  • Michael Giacchino - "The Incredibles"
  • Harry Gregson-Williams - "Shrek 2"
  • Don Harper, Lebo M, Johnny Clegg, Martin Erskine & Seth J. Friedman - "The Lion King 1 1/2"
  • Kenji Kawai - "Ghost in the Shell 2"
  • Gregor Narholz - "The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"

Production Design in a Television Production

  • Richard Daskas, - Samurai Jack "Season of Death"
  • Michael Giaimo - Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi "Episode 1"
  • Alex Kirwan, - "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
  • John Over - "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"
  • Mark Whiting - "Duck Dodgers"

Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Lou Romano - The Incredibles
  • Pierre-Olivier Vincent - Shark Tale
  • Samuel Michlap - Shark Tale
  • Armand Baltazar - Shark Tale
  • Scott Fassett - Winnie the Pooh, Springtime with Roo

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Alex Basio - Atomic Betty - "Spindly Tam Kanushu"
  • Wendy Grieb - Disney's Dave the Barbarian - "The Maddening Sprite of the Stump"
  • Adam Van Wyk - He Man & The Masters of the Universe - "Awaken the Serpent"
  • Rossen Varbanov - Disney's Brandy and Mr. Whiskers - "To The Moon, Whiskers"
  • Matthew Youngberg - Teen Titans - "Haunted"

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Chen-Yi Chang - "Home on the Range"
  • Ted Mathot - "The Incredibles"
  • Kevin O'Brien - "The Incredibles"
  • Chris Otsuki - "Winnie The Pooh: Springtime with Roo"
  • Conrad Vernon - "Shrek 2"

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Maile Flanagan - Voice of Piggley "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"
  • Carolyn Lawrence - Voice of Cindy Vortex "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius".
  • Candi Milo - Voice of Mrs. Wakeman "My Life As A Teenage Robot"
  • Brittany Murphy - Voice of Luane Platter - King of the Hill - "Girl, You'll Be A Giant Soon"
  • Russi Taylor - Voice of Ferny "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Tony Anselmo - Voice of Donald Duck - Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers"
  • Antonio Banderas - Voice of Puss in Boots "Shrek 2"
  • Brad Bird - Voice of Edna Mode "The Incredibles"
  • Samuel L. Jackson - Voice of Lucius Best/Frozone "The Incredibles"
  • Rob Paulsen - Voice of The Troubadour - Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers"

Writing in a Television Production

  • Etan Cohen, - King of the Hill "Ceci N'est Pas Une"
  • Lauren Faust, - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends "World Wide Wabbit"
  • Evan Gore & Heather Lombard - Disney's Dave the Barbarian - "Ned Frischman: Man of Tomorrow"
  • Butch Hartman & Steve Marmel - The FairlyOddParents "Channel Chasers"
  • Brandon Sawyer - Disney's Brandy and Mr. Whiskers "Cyranosaurus Rex"

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Andrew Adamson, Joe Stillman, David J. Stem and David N. Weiss - "Shrek 2"
  • Brad Bird - "The Incredibles"
  • Michael J. Wilson & Rob Letterman - "Shark Tale"

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay Award — Don Bluth, Virginia Davis, Arnold Stang

June Foray — Bill Moritz

Ub Iwerks Award — Dr. Ed Catmull

Special Achievement — Disney's "On the Front Lines" DVD

Certificate of Merit — DreamWorks Animation SKG