33rd Annual Annie Nominations and Awards Recipients

Winners noted in gold color.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

- Best Animated Feature
- Best Home Entertainment Production
- Best Animated Short Subject
- Best Animated Television Commercial
- Best Animated Television
Production
- Best Animated Video Game

- Animated Effects
- Character Animation
- Character Design in a Television Production
- Character Design in a Feature Production
- Directing in a Television Production
- Directing in a Feature Production
- Music in a Television Production
- Music in a Feature Production
- Production Design in a Television Production
- Production Design in a Feature Production
- Storyboarding in a Television Production
- Storyboarding in a Feature Production
- Voice Acting in a Television Production
- Voice Acting in a Feature Production
- Writing in a Television Production
- Writing in a Feature Production
- Winsor McCay Award
- June Foray
- Ub Iwerks Award
- Special Achievement
- Certificate of Merit

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

  • Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Howl’s Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows – Creative Capers Entertainment, Inc.
  • Kronk’s New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
  • Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch – DisneyToon Studios
  • Tarzan II – DisneyToon Studios
  • The Batman vs Dracula – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • The Fan and The Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions
  • Life in Transition – John R. Dilworth/Stretch Films, Inc.
  • Milch – Klasky Csupo
  • Moongirl – Laika/Entertainment
  • The Moon and The Son: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • ConocoPhillips "1975" - Ring of Fire
  • They Might Be Giants “Bastard Wants to Hit Me” - Laika/House
  • Coke "Futbol" - Laika/House
  • GE "Tower"- Quiet Man Inc.
  • United Airlines "Mr. Pants" - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production

  • AVATAR: The Last Airbender - Nickelodeon
  • Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - Cartoon Network Studios
  • My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
  • Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 - Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Batman - Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Video Game

  • Psychonauts – Double Fine Productions, Inc.
  • Resident Evil 4 – Capcom
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, PANTS! – THQ, Inc.
  • Tak The Great Juju Challenge – THQ, Inc.
  • Ultimate Spider-Man – Activision/Treyarch

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Animated Effects

  • Matt Baer - "Madagascar " – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Glumac - "Madagascar " – DreamWorks Animation
  • Dale Mayeda – “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Jason Wen - "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Martin Usiak – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation

  • Claire Billett – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry- “The Karate Guard” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Jay Grace – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Christopher Sadler – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Matt Shumway – “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe” – Rhythm and Hues

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage Robot “Escape From Cluster Prime” - Nickelodeon
  • Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent “The Good Old Days” - Nickelodeon
  • Jorge Gutierrez – The Buzz on Maggie “Bella Con Carny” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Luther McLaurin – “Catscratch” - Nickelodeon
  • Shannon Tindle – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Go Goo Go” – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Carlos Grangel – “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • William Joyce – “Robots” – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Craig Kellman – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joe Moshier - “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Nick Park – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

  • Gary Conrad - The Fairly OddParents “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon
  • Craig McCracken - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan Povenmire - Family Guy “PTV” – Fox TV Animation
  • Dan Riba - Justice League Unlimited “Clash” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Peter Shin - Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Mike Johnson, Tim Burton “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
  • Hayao Miyazaki “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
  • Nick Park, Steve Box – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Music in a Television Production

  • Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan – Zula Patrol “Case of the Missing Rings” – Zula USA LLC
  • Thomas Chase Jones - The Batman “The Laughing Bat” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • James L. Venable, Jennifer Kes Remington - Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios

Music in a Feature Production

  • Julian Nott – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”– Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Hans Zimmer – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in a Television Production

  • Alan Bodner - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Enter Sandman” - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Michael Giaimo “Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi” - Renegade Animation
  • Alex Kirwan “My Life as a Teenage Robot” - Nickelodeon
  • Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Nadia Vurbenova - Kim Possible “So The Drama” - Walt Disney Television Animation

Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – “Chicken Little” - Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Dennis A. Greco “Lilo & Stitch 2” - DisneyToon Studios
  • Yoriko Ito - “Madagascar ” - DreamWorks Animation
  • William Joyce & Steve Martino “Robots” - 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
  • Phil Lewis “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”- Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Identity Crisis” – Nickelodeon
  • Dave Bullock – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Lauren MacMullan - AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” - Nickelodeon
  • Andrew Tan - Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Tom McGrath – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Otsuki – “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Bob Persichetti – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Catherine Rader – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Salter – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty - Danger Rangers “Fires & Liars” – Educational Adventures
  • Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble - King of the Hill “Smoking and the Bandit” – 20th Century Fox Television
  • Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus - Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.
  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie - Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation
  • Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie “The Happy Elf” – Film Roman

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” - Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animatio

Writing in a Television Production

  • Aaron Ehasz, John O’Bryan - AVATAR: The Last Airbender “The Fortune Teller” – Nickelodeon
  • C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon
  • Christopher Painter - The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius “The Tomorrow Boys” – Nickelodeon/DNA Productions
  • Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo - O’Grady III “Old Cold” – Soup 2 Nuts
  • Larry Swerdlove - Jakers! “Wish Upon A Story Part 1” – Mike Young Productions

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Steve Box, Nick Park, Bob Baker, Mark Burton “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation
  • Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay Award — Cornelius Cole, Tyrus Wong, Fred Crippen

June Foray — Mark Kausler

Ub Iwerks Award — Corpse Bride

Special Achievement — None

Certificate of Merit — Larry Loc, “Dream on Silly Dreamer”