35th Annual Annie Nominations and Awards Recipients

Winners noted in gold color.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

- Best Animated Feature
- Best Home Entertainment Production
- Best Animated Short Subject
- Best Animated Television Commercial
- Best Animated Television
Production
- Best Animated Television Production for Children
- Best Animated Video Game

- Animated Effects
- Animation Production Artist
- Character Animation in a Television Production
- Character Animation in a Feature Production
- Character Design in a Television Production
- Character Design in a Feature Production
- Directing in a Television Production
- Directing in a Feature Production
- Music in a Television Production
- Music in a Feature Production

- Production Design in a Feature Production
- Storyboarding in a Television Production
- Storyboarding in a Feature Production
- Voice Acting in a Television Production
- Voice Acting in a Feature Production
- Writing in a Television Production
- Writing in a Feature Production
- Winsor McCay Award
- June Foray
- Ub Iwerks Award
- Special Achievement
- Certificate of Merit

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

  • Bee Movie – DreamWorks Animation
  • Persepolis – Sony Pictures Classics
  • Ratatouille – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Surf’s Up – Sony Pictures Animation
  • The Simpsons Movie – Twentieth Century Fox

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Doctor Strange – MLG Productions
  • Futurama “Bender’s Big Score” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Everything Will Be OK – Bitter Films
  • How to Hook Up Your Home Theater – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Shorty McShorts’ Shorts “Mascot Prep” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • The Chestnut Tree – Picnic Pictures
  • Your Friend the Rat – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • CVS Watering Can – Acme Filmworks
  • Esurance “Homeowners” – Wild Brain
  • Idaho Lottery: Twister – Acme Filmworks
  • Oregon Lottery “Alaska” – Laika/house
  • Power Shares Escape Average – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production

  • Jane and the Dragon – Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited
  • Creature Comforts America – Aardman Animations
  • Moral Orel – ShadowMachine
  • Robot Chicken Star Wars- ShadowMachine
  • Kim Possible – Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Chowder – Cartoon Network Studios
  • El Tigre – Nickelodeon
  • Little Einsteins – Disney Channel
  • Peep and the Big Wide World – Discovery Kids
  • The Backyardigans – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

  • Avatar: The Last Airbender “The Burning Earth” – THQ, Inc.
  • Bee Movie Game – Activision
  • Ratatouille – THQ, Inc.
  • Transformers: The Game – Blur Studios

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Animated Effects

  • Gary Bruins – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Deborah Carlson – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Ryan Laney – “Spider-Man 3” – Sony Pictures Imageworks
  • James Mansfield – “How to Hook Up Your Home Theater” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Jon Reisch – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios

Animation Production Artist

  • John Clark – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Michael Isaak – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Hyun-Min Lee – “The Chestnut Tree” – Picnic Pictures
  • Natasha Liberman – “Growing Up Creepie “Creepie & The Candy Factory” – Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media
  • Jim Worthy – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “Meet the Spidermonkeys” – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Elizabeth Harvatine - Moral Orel “Nature 2” – ShadowMachine
  • Monica Kennedy – El Tigre – Nickelodeon
  • Eric Towner – Robot Chicken – ShadowMachine

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Dave Hardin – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Alan Hawkins – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Michal Makarewicz – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Jorge R. Gutierrez – El Tigre “Fistful of Collars” - Nickelodeon

Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Sylvain Deboissy – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in a Television Production

  • Seth Green “Robot Chicken Star Wars” – ShadowMachine
  • David Hartman - Tigger & Pooh “Turtles Need for Speed” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Raymie Muzquiz - Squirrel Boy “Gumfight at the S’Okay Corral” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Howy Parkins – The Emperor’s New School “Emperor’s New Musical” - Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Gary Trousdale “Shrek The Halls” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Brad Bird “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ash Brannon & Chris Buck “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Chris Miller & Raman Hui – “Shrek The Third” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics
  • David Silverman – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox

Music in a Television Production

  • Alf Clausen & Michael Price – The Simpsons “Yokel Chords” – Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
  • Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein – The Backyardigans “International Super Spy” – Nickelodeon
  • Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde – Billy & Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Shawn Patterson – El Tigre “Yellow Pantera” – Nickelodeon
  • James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington – Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power” – Cartoon Network Studios

Music in a Feature Production

  • Olivier Bernet – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics
  • Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas – “Meet The Robinsons” – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Michael Giacchino – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Rupert Gregson-Williams – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Amy Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna – “Disney Princess Enchanted Tales” – DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.

Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Doug Chiang – “Beowulf” – Paramount Pictures
  • Harley Jessup – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Marcelo Vignali – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Torrent of Terror” – Nickelodeon
  • Aldin Baroza – The Replacements “London Calling” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Dave Bennett – Tom and Jerry Tales – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Steve Fonti – Family Guy “No Chris Left Behind” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Roy Meurin – My Friends Tigger and Pooh “Good Night to Pooh” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Don Hall – ‘Meet The Robinsons’ – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Denise Koyama – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Ted Mathot – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Sean Song – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – IMAGI Animation Studios
  • Nassos Vakalis – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Scott Adsit – Voice of Clay Puppington – “Moral Orel” – ShadowMachine
  • Madison Davenport – Voice of Sophianna – “Christmas is Here Again!” – Easy To Dream Entertainment
  • Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – SpongeBob SquarePants “Spy Buddies” – Nickelodeon
  • Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School “Emperor’s New Musical” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Eddie Murphy – Voice of Donkey – “Shrek The Halls” - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Janeane Garofalo – Voice of Collette – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ian Holm – Voice of Skinner – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Julie Kavner – Voice of Marge Simpson – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox
  • Patton Oswalt – Voice of Remy – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Patrick Warburton – Voice of Ken – “Bee Movie” – DreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production

  • C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss – Chowder “Burple Nurples” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gene Grillo – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman and Ratboy” – Nickelodeon
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball – The Simpsons “24 Minutes” – Gracie Films
  • Christopher Painter – Squirrel Boy “I Only Have Eye For You” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Tom Sheppard – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “The Butt of the Jake” – Cartoon Network Studios

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Brad Bird – “Ratatouille” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer, David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder & Jon Vitti – “The Simpsons Movie” – Twentieth Century Fox
  • Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins – “Surf’s Up” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud – “Persepolis” – Sony Pictures Classics

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay Award — John Canemaker, Glen Keane, John Kricfalusi

June Foray — Jerry Beck

Ub Iwerks Award — Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi – the creators of FLASH computer software

Special Achievement — Edwin R. Leonard - promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development

Certificate of Merit — Marcus Adams, Joseph Baptista, Steve Gattuso, Jon Reeves, Gemma Ross, Woodbury University