36th Annual Annie Nominations and Awards Recipients

Winners noted in gold color.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

- Best Animated Feature
- Best Home Entertainment Production
- Best Animated Short Subject
- Best Animated Television Commercial
- Best Animated Television
Production
- Best Animated Television Production for Children
- Best Animated Video Game

- Animated Effects
- Character Animation in a Television Production
- Character Animation in a Feature Production
- Character Design in a Television Production
- Character Design in a Feature Production
- Directing in a Television Production
- Directing in a Feature Production
- Music in a Television Production
- Music in a Feature Production
- Production Design in a Television Production
- Production Design in a Feature Production
- Storyboarding in a Television Production
- Storyboarding in a Feature Production
- Voice Acting in a Television Production
- Voice Acting in a Feature Production
- Writing in a Television Production
- Writing in a Feature Production
- Winsor McCay Award
- June Foray
- Certificate of Merit

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

  • Bolt – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation
  • $9.99 – Sherman Pictures/Lama Films
  • Wall·E – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Waltz With Bashir – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Batman: Gotham Knight – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Christmas Is Here Again – Easy To Dream Entertainment in association with Renegade Animation
  • Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
  • Justice League: The New Frontier – Warner Bros. Animation
  • The Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning – DisneyToon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Glago’s Guest – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Hot Dog – Bill Plympton Studio
  • Presto – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Sebastian’s Voodoo – Joaquin Baldwin
  • Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death – Aardman Animations Ltd.

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Giant Monster – Curious Pictures
  • Long Legs Mr. Hyde – Curious Pictures
  • Rotofugi: The Collectors – Screen Novelties/RSA Films
  • Sarah – Z Animation
  • United Airlines “Heart” – Duck Studios

Best Animated Television Production

  • King of the Hill – 20th Century Fox TV
  • Moral Orel – ShadowMachine
  • Phineas and Ferb – Disney Television Animation
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II - ShadowMachine
  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films/Fox TV

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • A Miser Brothers Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation in association with ABC Family & Cuppa Coffee Studios
  • Avatar: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon
  • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Mighty B! – Nickelodeon
  • Underfist: Halloween Bash – Cartoon Network Studios

Best Animated Video Game

  • Dead Space – Electronic Arts
  • Kung Fu Panda – Activision
  • Wall·E – Heavy Iron Studios, a division of THQ, Inc

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Animated Effects

  • Alen Lai “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Li-Ming Lawrence Lee “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Fangwei Lee “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kevin Lee “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Enrique Vila “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Sandro Cleuzo “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joshua A. Jennings “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” - ShadowMachine
  • Pierre Perifel “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • James Baxter “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Jeff Gabor “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Philippe Le Brun “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Victor Navone “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett – Mighty B! “Bat Mitzah Crashers” – Nickelodeon
  • Ben Balistreri - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Mondo Coco” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Sean Galloway “The Spectacular Spider-Man” – Sony Pictures Television
  • Jorge Gutierrez – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “The Good, The Bad, The Tigre” – Nickelodeon
  • Nico Marlet “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in a Feature Production

  • Valerie Hadida “Igor” – Exodus Film Group
  • Sang Jun Lee “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nico Marlet “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

  • Bob Anderson - The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XIX” – Gracie Films/Fox TV
  • Joaquim Dos Santos – Avatar: The Last Airbender “Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3” – Nickelodeon
  • Craig McCracken, Rob Renzetti - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Chris McKay – Moral Orel “Passing” – ShadowMachine
  • Alan Smart - SpongeBob SquarePants “Penny Foolish” – Nickelodeon

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Sam Fell, Rob Stevenhagen “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
  • Ari Folman “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films
  • Tatia Rosenthal “9.99” – Sherman Pictures/ Lama Films
  • John Stevenson & Mark Osborne “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Andrew Stanton “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Music in a Television Production

  • Carl Finch & Brave Combo - Click and Clack’s “As the Wrench Turns” – CTTV Productions
  • Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kevin Kiner – “Star Wars The Clone Wars: Rising Malevolence” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Guy Moon – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman: The Uddered Avenger” – Nickelodeon/Omation
  • Guy Michelmore – “Growing Up Creepie: Rockabye Freakie” – Taffy Entertainment LLC

Music in a Feature Production

  • Kevin Manthei – “Batman: Gotham Knight” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • John Powell – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Max Richter – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films
  • William Ross – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
  • Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in a Television Production

  • Andy Harkness “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Tang Heng “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Seonna Hong – The Mighty B! “Bee Patients” – Nickelodeon
  • Dan Krall – Chowder “The Heavy Sleeper” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Raymond Zibach “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in a Feature Production

  • Ralph Eggleston “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Paul Felix “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Tang Heng “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Evgeni Tomov “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
  • Raymond Zibach “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Butch Hartman – Fairly OddParents “Mission: Responsible” – Nickelodeon
  • Andy Kelly – Ni Hao, Kai-Lan “Twirly Whirly Flyers” – Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana
  • Andy Schuhler – “Secret of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Eddie Trigueros “The Mighty B! “Name Shame”– Nickelodeon
  • Chris Williams “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Alessandro Carloni – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Ronnie Del Carmen – “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Joe Mateo “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jen Yuh Nelson – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rob Stevenhagen – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Ahmed Best – Voice of Jar Jar Binks – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” - ShadowMachine
  • Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Peter Griffin – Family Guy “I Dream of Jesus” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder “Apprentice Games” – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Ben Burtt – Voice of Wall·E – “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Dustin Hoffman – Voice of Shifu – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • James Hong – Voice of Mr. Ping – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Ian McShane – Voice of Tai Lung – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Walton – Voice of Rhino – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production

  • Joel H. Cohen – The Simpsons “The Debarted” – Gracie Films/Fox TV
  • Scott Kreamer – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “Mustache Love” – Nickelodeon
  • Paul McEvoy and Todd Berger – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells, Breckin Meyer – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine
  • Chris Williams – “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Jon Aibel & Glenn Berger – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Etan Cohen and Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath – “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Ari Folman – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films
  • Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay Award — Mike Judge, John Lasseter and Nick Park for career contributions to the art of animation.

June Foray — Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

Certificate of Merit — Amir Avni, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner, Alex Vassilev.