37th Annual Annie Nominations and Awards Recipients

Winners noted in gold color.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

- Best Animated Feature
- Best Home Entertainment Production
- Best Animated Short Subject
- Best Animated Television Commercial
- Best Animated Television
Production
- Best Animated Television Production for Children

- Animated Effects
- Character Animation in a Television Production
- Character Animation in a Feature Production
- Character Design in a Television Production
- Character Design in a Feature Production
- Directing in a Television Production
- Directing in a Feature Production
- Music in a Television Production
- Music in a Feature Production
- Production Design in a Television Production
- Production Design in a Feature Production
- Storyboarding in a Television Production
- Storyboarding in a Feature Production
- Voice Acting in a Television Production
- Voice Acting in a Feature Production
- Writing in a Television Production
- Writing in a Feature Production
- Winsor McCay Award
- June Foray
- Ub Iwerks Award
- Special Achievement
- Certificate of Merit

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
  • Coraline — Laika
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
  • The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
  • Up — Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas — Universal Animation Studios
  • Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
  • Green Latern: First Flight — Warner Bros. Animation
  • Open Season 2 — Sony Pictures Animation
  • SpongeBob vs. The Big One — Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Pups of Liberty — Picnic Pictures
  • Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
  • Santa, The Fascist Years — Plymptoons
  • The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky — Barley Films
  • The Story of Walls — Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
  • Idaho Lottery “Twiceland” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
  • McDonald's Nutty Trade — Blue Sky Studios
  • Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
  • The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production

  • Glenn Martin, DDS — Tornante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
  • Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
  • Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons — Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
  • SpongeBob SquarePants — Nickelodeon
  • The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack — Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Mighty B! — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
  • The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Animated Effects

  • Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
  • Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
  • Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
  • James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Mark Donald “B.O.B.'s Big Break” — DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Mitchell “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Kevan Shorey “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
  • Tony Smeed “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
  • Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
  • Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

  • Bryan Arnett “The Mighty B! - Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
  • Ben Balistreri “Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
  • Craig Kellman “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

Directing in a Television Production

  • Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee “American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles” — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
  • Rob Fendler “Popzilla” — Animax
  • Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar - Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
  • Jennifer Oxley “The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster” — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions
  • J.G. Quintel, John Infantino “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios

Directing in a Feature Production

  • Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
  • Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
  • Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
  • Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
  • Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika

Music in a Television Production

  • Michael Giacchino “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Kevin Kiner “Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Weapons Factory” — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

  • Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
  • Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
  • Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
  • John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

  • Mac George “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Janice Kubo “Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

Storyboarding in a Television Production

  • Sunil Hall “The Mighty B!: Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
  • Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
  • Brandon Kruse “The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy” — Nickelodeon
  • Joe Mateo “Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
  • Adam Van Wyk “The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain” — Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

  • Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
  • Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
  • Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
  • Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

  • Danny Jacobs - Voice of King Julien - “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
  • Nicky Jones - Voice of Chowder - “Chowder: The Dinner Theatre” — Cartoon Network Studios
  • Tom Kenny - Voice of SpongeBob - “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
  • Dwight Schultz - Voice of Mung Daal - “Chowder:The Party Cruise” — Cartoon Network Studios
  • Willow Smith - Voice of Abby - “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

  • Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dawn French - Voice of Miss Forcible - “Coraline” — Laika
  • Hugh Laurie - Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. - “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
  • John Leguizamo - Voice of Sid - “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios
  • Jenifer Lewis - Voice of Mama Odie - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production

  • Daniel Chun - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
  • Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton - “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Valentina L. Garza - “The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure” — Gracie Films
  • Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham - “The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone” — Gracie Films
  • Billy Lopez - “The Wonder Pets - Save the Honey Bears” — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production

  • Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
  • Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy - “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
  • Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers - “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
  • Christopher Miller and Phil Lord - “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray — Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves

Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside