Watch the 40th Annual Annie Awards Show

40th Annual Annie Awards Winners

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation
  • The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production

  • Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Beforel Orel – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
  • Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning – Disney TV Animation
  • Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury – DreamWorks Animation
  • Justice League: Doom – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Brad and Gary – Illumination Entertainment
  • Bydlo – The National Film Board of Canada
  • Eyes on the Stars – StoryCorps
  • Goodnight Mr. Foot – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kali the Little Vampire – Folimage Studios, Ciclope Filmes, The National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS
  • Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’ – Gracie Films
  • Paperman – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons – ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • NO NOMINATIONS

Best Animated Television Production For Preschool Children

Best Animated Television Production For Children

  • Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
  • Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ – Cartoon Network Studio Europe
  • The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Legend of Korra ‘Welcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television Production

  • Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Floyd County Production and FX Productions for FX
  • Bob's Burgers ‘Earsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV
  • Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation
  • MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ - Stoopid Buddy Studios
  • South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions

Best Animated Video Game

Best Student Film

  • Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
  • Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Stevie Lewis
  • Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
  • I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
  • Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
  • Origin – Jessica Poon
  • The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Adam Campbell, Elizabeth McMahill, Uri Lotan
  • Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ‘ParaNorman’ – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Andrew Schneider ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Brett Albert – ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jihyun Yoon – ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron – ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jennifer Dickie ‘Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day’ – Guru Studio
  • Keith Kellogg ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Savelen Forrest ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Shi Zimu ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sihanouk Mariona ‘Beforel Orel: Trust’ – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Teri Yam ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yan Jiazhuang ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Dan Nguyen ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Pate ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Jaime Landes ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Philippe LeBrun ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre Perifel ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Travis Hathaway ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight “ParaNorman’ – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Will Becher ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton
  • Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
  • Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki-Hyun Ryu, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi, Shakeh Haghnazarian ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Howy Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation
  • John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Caballero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas!’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Cartoon Network Studio Europe
  • Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack Keller, Ed Skudder ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – Six Point Harness

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Adam Berry ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ - F. Wiedmann, Composer
  • Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Rubin, John Angier ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fintastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge - ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman
  • Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolabehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds - ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yoyo Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark
  • Brandon James Scott, Keith Lee ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Marcelo Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chan, Jon Townley, Kyle Macnaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Norman Garwood, Matt Perry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation and Sony Pictures Animation
  • Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Heinrichs ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Brown Bag Films
  • Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Irineo Maramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Floyd County Production and FX Productions for FX
  • Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Titmouse Inc./Boulder Media
  • Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Mae Whitman as April O'Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Atticus Shaffer as "E"Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Catherine O'Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation
  • Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Triggerfish
  • Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Doug Langdale - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Butler - ParaNorman – LAIKA/Focus Features
  • Gideon Defoe - The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations and Sony Pictures Animation
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick - From Up on Poppy Hill - GKIDS
  • John August - Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi - Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Television or other Broadcast Venue Production

  • Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrick Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrick Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda - Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jason Tucker, A.C.E. ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, Amy Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

 

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay AwardOscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray AwardHoward Green

Ub Iwerks AwardToon Boom Animation Pipeline

 

back to top