25th Annie Awards (1998)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
Cats Don't Dance, Turner Feature Animation; David Kirschner Productions

Hercules, Walt Disney Productions

Space Jam, Uli Meyer Features (animation); Character Builders (animation); Charles Gammage Animation (animation); Rees/Leiva Productions (animation); Spaff Animation (animation); Stardust Pictures (animation); Warner Bros.; Courtside Seats Productions; No

Space Jam, Uli Meyer Features (animation); Character Builders (animation); Charles Gammage Animation (animation); Rees/Leiva Productions (animation); Spaff Animation (animation); Stardust Pictures (animation); Warner Bros.; Courtside Seats Productions; No

2. Best Animated TV Program
"The Simpsons”

20th Century Fox; Film Roman Productions; Gracie Films; Klasky-Csupo

"Dexter's Laboratory"

"King of the Hill"

20th Century Fox; Film Roman Productions

"Pinky and the Brain"

Warner Bros.; Warner Bros. Animation; Amblin Entertainment

"The Tick”

20th Century Fox; Akom Production Company; Fox Children's Network; Graz Entertainment; Sunbow Productions

3. Best Home Video Production
Aladdin and the King of Thieves, Walt Disney Television Animation

The Land Before Time IV: Journey Through the Mists, Universal Cartoon Studios

A Rugrats Vacation, Klasky-Csupo; Nickelodeon Network

This Land Is Your Land: The Animated Kids' Songs of Woody Guthrie, Artisan Entertainment

4. Best Animated Short Subject
Bjork: I Miss You – Bjork’s Music Video

Saturday Night Live – for episode “The Ambiguously Gay Due #2”

Saturday Night Live – for episode “The Ambiguously Gay Due #3”

Action League Now!!

Rock-A-Big Baby

The Big Hunt

5. Best Promotional Production
Super Mom commercial, Coca Cola

Main Title, The Angry Beavers

Main Title, Gargoyles

Promotional Trailer, Spawn

Achievement Categories

6. Best Individual Achievement: Directing in a Feature Production
Ron Clements, John Musker, Hercules

Mark Dindal, Cat’s Don’t Dance

Bruce W. Smith, Tony Cervone, Space Jam

7. Best Individual Achievement: Effects Animation
Mauro Maressa, Hercules

John Allan Armstrong, Cats Don’t Dance

Bob Simmons, Cats Don’t Dance

Jay Redd, Contact

8. Best Individual Achievement: Music in a Feature/Home Video Production
Randy Newman, Cats Don’t Dance

Mark Watters, Carl Johnson, Aladdin and the King of Thieves

Steve Goldstein, Cats Don’t Dance

Leslie Bricusse, Land Before Time IV: The Journey Through the Mists

Woody Guthrie, Frank Fuchs

9. Best Individual Achievement: Character Animation
Nik Ranieri, for the character “Hades”, Hercules

Bob Baxter, for the character “Beethoven’s Whiff”, Timon and Pumbaa

Frans Vischer, for the character “Daria Dimple” & “Max”, Cats Don’t Dance

Ken Duncan, for the character “Meg”, Hercules

10. Best Individual Achievement: Technical Achievement
Space Jam

Uli Meyer Features (animation); Character Builders (animation); Charles Gammage Animation (animation); Rees/Leiva Productions (animation); Spaff Animation (animation); Stardust Pictures (animation)

11. Best Individual Achievement: Producing in a Feature Production
Alice Dewey, Ron Clements, John Musker, “Hercules”

David Kirschner, Paul Gertz, “Cats Don’t Dance”

Ron Tippe, “Space Jam”

12. Best Individual Achievement: Directing in a TV Production
"The Simpsons”, Mikel B. Anderson

For episode "Homer's Phobia"

"Animaniacs", Charles Visser

For episode "Noel".

"King of the Hill", John Rice

For episode "Keeping Up with Our Jones"

"Timon and Pumbaa", Robert Gannaway; Tony Craig

For episodes "Beethoven's Whiff", "Bumble in the Jungle" and "Mind Over Matterhorn".

Voice B Gone, David Wasson

13. Best Individual Achievement: Writing in a TV Production
"Dexter's Laboratory"

Jason Butler Rote; Paul Rudish - For episode "The Beard to be Feared"

"Adventures from the Book of Virtues"

Mark Young - For episode "Loyality"

"King of the Hill"

Alan R. Cohen; Alan Freedland - For episode "Shins of the Father"

"King of the Hill"

Paul Lieberstein - For episode "Luanne's Saga"

Edith Ann's Christmas: Just Say Noel

Jane Wagner

14. Best Individual Achievement: Music in a TV Production
"Simpsons, The"

Alf Clausen• "Casper" - Michael Tavera; Charles Fernandez; Ron Grant; Harvey Cohen

"Dexter's Laboratory"

Thomas Chase; Steve Rucker

"Mighty Ducks"

Carl Johnson

"Superman"

Shirley Walker (main title theme)

Boo to You Too! Winnie the Pooh

Michael Silversher; Patty Silversher

15. Best Individual Achievement: Production Design in a TV Production
"The Angry Beavers"

Mitch Schauer - For episode "Born to Be Beavers

"Timon and Pumbaa"

Mike Moon - For episode "Bumble in the Jungle"

"Timon and Pumbaa"

Kexx Singleton - For episode "Beethoven's Whiff"

"Timon and Pumbaa"

Sy Thomas - For episode "Bumble in the Jungle"

The Magic Pearl

Barbara Schade

16. Best Individual Achievement: Voice Acting by a Female Performer in a TV Production
"The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries"

June Foray as “Granny”

"Dexter's Laboratory"

Christine Cavanaugh as "Dexter"

"Freakazoid!"

Tress MacNeille as "Debbie Douglas" in "Mission Freakazoid"

"King of the Hill"

Brittany Murphy as "Luanne"

"Simpsons, The"

Maggie Roswell as "Sharry Bobbins" in "Supercalifragilisticexpial(annoyed grunt)cious"

Juried Award Categories

Best Individual Achievement: Voice Acting by a Male Performer in a TV Production
"Pinky and the Brain"

Rob Paulsen as "Pinky"

"Johnny Bravo"

Jeff Bennett as "Johnny Bravo"

"King of the Hill"

Mike Judge as "Hank Hill"

"School Daze"

Phil Hayes as "Tumbleweed Tex"

"The Tick" (1994)

Townsend Coleman as "The Tick"

Best Individual Achievement: Storyboarding in a TV Production
"Cow and Chicken"

Nora Johnson - For episode "Orthodontic Police"

"Jungle Cubs"

Denise Koyama - For episode "A Night in the Wateland"

"Spawn"

Eric Radomski - For episode "Burning Visions"

"Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries, The"

Carolyn Gair-Taylor - For episode "Spaced-Out"

"Timon and Pumbaa"

Bob Logan - For episode "Bumble in the Jungle"

Best Individual Achievement: Producing in a TV Production
"Simpsons, The"

Al Jean; Mike Reiss - For episode "The Springfield Files"

"Dexter's Laboratory"

Genndy Tartakovsky - For episode "Ham Hocks in Arm Locks"

"Duckman"

Mitch Watson - For episode "Ebony Baby"

"Earthworm Jim"

Kathi Castillo - For episode "Hyper-Psycrow"

"Saturday Night Live"

J.J. Sedelmaier - For episode "The Ambiguously Gay Duo #2"

June Foray Award
Phyllis Craig

Winsor McCay Award
Willis H. O'Brien

Myron Waldman

Paul Winchell

0
Certificate of Merit

Women in Animation

The World Animation Celebration