29th Annie Awards (2002)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Blood: The Last Vampire

SPE Visual Works, Sony Computer Entertainment, IG Plus, IPA

The Emperor's New Groove

Walt Disney Feature Animation

Osmosis Jones

Warner Bros. Animation

Shrek

PDI/DreamWorks

Achievement Categories

2. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED HOME VIDEO PRODUCTION
Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker

Warner Bros. Animation

Joseph: King of Dreams

DreamWorks SKG

Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure

Walt Disney Television Animation

3. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION PRODUCED FOR THE INTERNET
Graveyard

Wild Brain, Inc.

Groove Monkee

Wild Brain, Inc.

I Want a Fat Babe- eStudio

Mantelope

Wild Brain, Inc.

The Fairly OddParents "The Crimson Chin" webisodes

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

4. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT
Hubert's Brain

Wild Brain, Inc.

Mr. Digital Tokoro #1542

Nippon Television Network Corporation, VAP, Polygon Pictures, TV Club, Hakuhodo

Rejected

Don Hertzfeldt, Bitter Films

Stubble Trouble

Calabash Animation

Tenacious D: Fuck Her Gently

Spumco

5. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED SPECIAL PROJECT
My VH1 Music Awards

Psyop

The Chuck Jones Show: Open/Close/Packaging

Cartoon Network On-Air

The Fairly OddParents: Main Title Sequence

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

The Looney Tunes Show Starring Bugs Bunny: Open/Close/Packaging- Cartoon Network On-Air

TNN: Louisiana/Philadelphia

Spumco, Inc.

6. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION COMMERCIAL
Beat Box: Wrigley's Winterfresh

Wild Brain, Inc.

Darwin: Earthlink

Acme Filmworks

Brain: Partnership For a Drug-Free America

Psyop

Passing the Baton (Interstitial)

Cartoon Network On-Air

Urban Hip Hopper: Wrigley's Winterfresh

Wild Brain, Inc.

7. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN A DAYTIME ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Angela Anaconda

Decode Entertainment, Inc.

Batman Beyond

Warner Bros. Animation

Disney's House of Mouse

Walt Disney Television Animation

Disney's Teacher's Pet

Walt Disney Television Animation

Poochini: Coffee Dog- Wild Brain, Inc.

8. OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN A PRIMETIME OR LATE NIGHT ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Futurama- The Curiosity Company in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Invader Zim

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

The Fairly OddParents

Nickelodeon Animation Studio

The Simpsons- Gracie Films in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Time Squad

Cartoon Network Studio

9. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR CHARACTER ANIMATION
Dale Baer- The Emperor's New Groove

Paul Chung- Shrek

Raman Hui

Shrek

Jason Reisig

Shrek

Dean Wellins

Osmosis Jones

10. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR EFFECTS ANIMATION
Michel Gagne

Osmosis Jones

Arnauld Lamorlette

Shrek

Marlon West

Atlantis, The Lost Empire

11. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Butch Hartman

The Fairly OddParents: Chin Up

Butch Lukic

Batman Beyond: The Call, Part One

Steve Ressel

Invader Zim: Dark Harvest

Paul Boyd, John "Moose" Pagan

Aaagh! It's the Mr. Hell Show!

12. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson

Shrek

Mark Dindal- The Emperor's New Groove

Curt Geda- Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker

Darrell Rooney, Jeannine Roussel

Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure

13. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC SCORE AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Kristopher Carter, Michael McCuistion, Lolita Ritmanis, Shirley Walker

The Zeta Project: The Accomplice

Jim Latham, Nathan Furst

Max Steel: Breakout

Guy Moon

The Fairly OddParents

Kevin Manthei

Invader Zim

James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker

The Powerpuff Girls: Meet the Beat Alls

14. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR MUSIC SCORE AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
John Debney

The Emperor's New Groove

Louis Febre- Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders

James Newton Howard

Atlantis, The Lost Empire

John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams

Shrek

Danny Troob- The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea

15. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR A SONG IN AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION
David Hartley, Sting

The Emperor's New Groove "Perfect World"

Jim Lang

Disney's Lloyd in Space "Main Title"

Will Ryan

Elmo Aardvark: Outer Space Detective! "The Elmo Aardvark Song"

Randy Rogel

Tweety's High-Flying Adventure "Around the World in 80 Puddy-Tats"

Peter Straus, Paul Tibbitt

Sponge Bob Square Pants "The Very First Christmas"

16. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Gary Baseman

Disney's Teacher's Pet

Tim Biskup- Time Squad

Steven E. Gordon

X-Men: Evolution

Don Shank- The Powerpuff Girls

Jhonen Vasquez

Invader Zim

17. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Guillaume Aretos

Shrek

David Goetz

Atlantis, The Lost Empire

Steve Pilcher

Osmosis Jones

Douglas Rogers

Shrek

Colin Stimpson

The Emperor1s New Groove

18. OUTSTANDING INDIVTDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Frank Paur

X-Men: Evolution "Strategy X"

Steve Ressel

Invader Zim "The Nightmare Begins"

Sean Song

Max Steel "Steel Vs. Steel"

James Wootton

Ed, Edd, 'n Eddy "Wish You Were Ed"

Adam Van Wyk

The Zeta Project "The Accomplice"

19. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR STORYBOARDING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Steve Anderson

The Emperor's New Groove

Don Hall

The Emperor1s New Groove

Robert Koo

Shrek

Chris Ure- Atlantis, The Lost Empire

Wendell Washer

Tweety's High-Flying Adventure

20. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Paul Dini

Batman Beyond "Out of the Past"

Al Jean

The Simpsons "Homr"

Garland Testa

King of the Hill "Chasing Bobby"

William Waldner

Captain Sturdy "Back in Action"

Ron Weiner- Futurama "Luck of the Fryrish"

21. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR WRITING IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Mark Dindal, Chris Williams, David Reynolds

The Emperor's New Groove

Paul Dini, Glen Murakami, Bruce Timm

Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker

Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S. H. Schulman

Shrek

Marc Hyman

Osmosis Jones

22. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Jodi Benson

as the voice of Lady - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure

Tara Strong

As the voice of Melody - The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea

Eartha Kitt

As the voice of Yzma - The Emperor's New Groove

Alyssa Milano

As the voice of Angel - Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp1s Adventure

Florence Stanley

As the voice of Mrs. Packard - Atlantis: The Lost Empire

23. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A MALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE PRODUCTION
Mark Hamill

As the voice of The Joker - Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker

Eddie Murphy

As the voice of Donkey - Shrek

Leonard Nimoy

As the voice of King of Atlantis - Atlantis, The Lost Empire

William Shatner

As the voice of Mayor - Osmosis Jones

Patrick Warburton

As the voice of Kronk - The Emperor's New Groove

24. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Pam Segall Adlon

As the voice of Otto Osworth in Time Squad: "Eli Whitney1s Flesh Eating Mistake"

Mary Jo Catlett

As the voice of Mrs. Puff in Sponge Bob Square Pants "No Free Rides"

Olivia Hussey

As the voice of Talia in Batman Beyond: "Out of the Past"

Kathy Najimy

As the voice of Peggy Hill in King of the Hill: "Luanne, Virgin 2.02"

Tara Strong

As the voice of Timmy Turner in The Fairly OddParents

25. OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR VOICE ACTING BY A MALE PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED TELEVISION PRODUCTION
Kevin Conroy

As the voice of Bruce Wayne in Batman Beyond "Out of the Past"

John DiMaggio

As the voice of Bender in Futurama "Bendless Love"

Richard Horvitz

As the voice of Zim in Invader Zim

Tom Kenny

As the voice of Sponge Bob in Sponge Bob Square Pants "Wormy"

David Ogden Stiers

As the voice of Mr. Jolly in Disney's Teacher's Pet "Pet Project"

Juried Award Categories

UB IWERKS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Not awarded this year.

JUNE FORAY AWARD
Leonard Maltin

WINSOR MCCAY AWARD
Bob Givens

Pete Alvarado

Bill Justice

ANNIE AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Scott MacQueen