30th Annie Awards (2003)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
"Ice Age" 20th Century Fox/Blue Sky Studios

"Lilo and Stitch" Walt Disney Pictures

"Miyazaki's Spirited Away" Studio Ghibli

"Monsters, Inc." Pixar Animation Studios

"Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron" DreamWorks

2. Best Animated Television Production
"Disney's Kim Possible" Walt Disney Television Animation

"The Flintstones On The Rocks" Cartoon Network Studio

"Futurama" Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

"Invader Zim" Nickelodeon

"The Simpsons" Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

3. Best Animated Home Video Production
"Land Before Time: Journey To Big Water" Universal Cartoon Studios

"Rolie Polie Olie: The Great Defender of Fun" A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production

"VeggieTales: The Star of Christmas" Big Idea Productions

4. Best Animated Short Subject
"Night of the Living Doo" Cartoon Network

"The Groovenians" Cartoon Network Studios

"The Tortoise and the Hare" Ray Harryhausen & Screen Novelties International

5. Best Animated Television Commercial
"Arrow" Lugz Shoes

Psyop

"Catch" AT&T

Acme Filmworks

"Courage" Cartoon Network

Cartoon Network

"Don't Mess" Dodge

Renegade Animation

"Every Move You Make" Sinai Hospital

Acme Filmworks

6. Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children
"Disney's Kim Possible" Walt Disney Television Animation

"The Proud Family" Jambalaya Studios

"Rocket Power" Klasky Csupo

"Rolie Polie Olie" A Nelvana Limited/Sparkling* Co-Production

"Stanley" Cartoon Pizza, Inc.

8. Character Animation
John Kahrs "Monsters, Inc."

Alex Kupershmidt "Lilo and Stitch"

Sergio Pablos "Treasure Planet"

Doug Sweetland "Monsters, Inc."

Mike Thurmeier "Ice Age"

9. Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Peter de Sève

"Ice Age"

Peter de Sève

"Treasure Planet"

Carlos Grangel

"Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

Chris Sanders

"Lilo and Stitch"

Ricky Vega Nierva

"Monsters, Inc."

10. Character Design in an Animated Television Production
Alex Kirwan "Time Squad

Mission JX4435: Clown Squad"

Dave Kupczyk "Ozzy & Drix"

Lynne Naylor-Reccardi "Samurai Jack Episode VI"

Paul Rudish "Powerpuff Girls

Members Only"

Shannon Tindle "The Proud Family

Forbidden Date"

11. Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Ron Clements, John Musker "Treasure Planet"

Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders "Lilo and Stitch"

Pete Docter, Lee Unkrich, David Silverman "Monsters, Inc."

Hayao Miyazaki "Miyazaki's Spirited Away"

Chris Wedge (Director), Carlos Saldanha (Co-Director), "Ice Age"

12. Directing in an Animated Television Production
Dave Chlystek "Static Shock

The Big Leagues"

Rich Moore "Futurama

Roswell That Ends Well"

Chris Roman "Disney's Fillmore

To Mar A Stall"

Bruce W. Smith "The Proud Family

A Hero For Halloween"

Guy Vasilovitch "Oh Yeah! Cartoons

The Boy Who Cried Alien"

13. Effects Animation
Robert Bennett "Lilo and Stitch"

Yancy Lindquist "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

Jamie Lloyd "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

Kee Nam Suong "Treasure Planet"

Garrett Wren "Lilo and Stitch"

14. Music in an Animated Feature Production
Joe Hisaishi, "Miyazaki's Spirited Away"

Joel McNeely (score composer), Jonatha Brooke (singer/songwriter, "I'll Try"), They Might Be Giants (songwriters, "So To Be One of Us"), "Return to Never Land"

David Newman, "Ice Age"

Randy Newman, "Monsters, Inc."

Alan Silvestri, Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu (Score and Song Writers), "Lilo & Stitch"

15. Music in an Animated Television Production
Guy Moon (composer), Butch Hartman and Steve Marmel (lyricists), "The Fairly Odd Parents"

Van Dyke Parks, Kevin Kiner, Grant Geissman, "Harold and the PurpleCrayon

Blame It on the Rain"

James L. Venable, "Samurai Jack

Episode I"

16. Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Luc Desmarchelier "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

Harley Jessup "Monsters, Inc."

Brian McEntee "Ice Age"

Steven Olds "Treasure Planet"

Ric Sluiter "Lilo and Stitch"

17. Production Design in an Animated Television Production
Alan Bodner "Disney's Kim Possible"

Dan Krall "Samurai Jack

Episode I"

Rosalina Tchouchev "The Zeta Project"

Dave Wasson "Time Squad

Mission L4439: Keepin' It Real With Sitting Bull"

Scott Wills "Samurai Jack

Episode I"

18. Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Ronnie Del Carmen "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

Larry Leker "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

Simon Wells "Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron"

19. Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
Bryan Andrews "Samurai Jack Episode VII"

Todd Britton "Balto 2: Wolf Quest"

Seung Eun Kim "Jackie Chan Adventures

Queen of the Shadowkhan"

20. Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Corey Burton as the voice of Captain Hook "Disney's Return To Neverland"

Daveigh Chase as the voice of Lilo "Lilo and Stitch"

Tim Hodge as the voice of Khalil "Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie"

Brian Murray as the voice of John Silver "Treasure Planet"

Emma Thompson as the voice of Captain Amelia "Treasure Planet"

21. Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Corey Burton as the voice of Ludwig Von Drake "Disney's House of Mouse"

Mike MacDonald as the voice of Rip "The Ripping Friends"

22. Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Michael Berg, Michael J. Wilson, Peter Ackerman "Ice Age"

Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders "Lilo and Stitch

Hayao Miyazaki "Miyazaki's Spirited Away"

Andrew Stanton, Daniel Gerson "Monsters, Inc."

23. Writing in an Animated Television Production
Kit Boss

King of the Hill "Man Without A Country Club"

Norm Hiscock

King of the Hill "Bobby Goes Nuts"

James E. West II, T. Smith III "The Proud Family

I Had A Dream"

Juried Award Categories

June Foray Award - significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.
Girard R. Miller

0
Winsor McCay Award

Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation

Gene Hazelton

Floyd Norman

Robert and Richard Sherman

Special Achievement Annie - For Service to the American Animation Industry.
Lou Scheimer

Certificate Of Merit
Frank Gladstone

The Walter Lantz Foundation