32nd Annie Awards (2005)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence

Go Fish Pictures

The Incredibles

Pixar Animation Studios

Shrek 2

DreamWorks Animation

The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie

Peanut Worm Productions

2. Best Home Entertainment Production
The Lion King 1 1/2

DisneyToon Studios

Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers"

DisneyToon Studios

Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster

Warner Bros. Animation

3. Best Animated Short Subject
Agricultural Report

Barley Films

"It's 'The Cat' "

Mark Kausler

Lorenzo

Walt Disney Pictures

Rockfish

Blur Studio

Ryan/Copper Heart Entertainment

Nat'l Film Board of Canada

"It's 'The Cat' "- Mark Kausler

4. Best Animated Television Commercial
Looney Tunes AFLAC

Warner Bros. Animation

Nintendo Freeboy

Asylum

Quaker Chewy Bars "Three Bears"

Hornet Inc.

Reebok

Blur Studio

United Airlines Interview

Acme Filmworks

5. Best Animated Television Production
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends

Cartoon Network Studios

My Life As A Teenage Robot

Frederator/Nickelodeon

SpongeBob SquarePants

Nickelodeon

Star Wars: Clone Wars

Cartoon Network Studios

The Batman

Warner Bros. Animation

Achievement Categories

6. Animated Effects
Scott Cegielski

"Shark Tale"

Hisashi Ezura

"Ghost In The Shell 2"

Matt Hausman

"The Polar Express"

Martin Nguyen

"The Incredibles"

Jonathan Gibbs

Shrek 2

7. Character Animation
Ken Duncan

"Shark Tale"

John Kahrs

"The Incredibles"

Angus MacLane

"The Incredibles"

Peter Sohn

"The Incredibles"

Kureha Yokoo

"The Incredibles"

8. Character Design in a Television Production
Ben Balistreri

The Fairly OddParents "Crash Nebula"

Shakeh Haghnazarian

"Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi"

Patrick Matè

"Father of the Pride"

Lynn Naylor-Reccardi/Pilot "House of Bloo's" Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends

Chris Reccardi

Powerpuff Girls - "West in Pieces"

9. Character Design in a Feature Production
Tony Fucile

"The Incredibles"

Carlos Grangel

"Shark Tale"

Joe Moshier

"Home on the Range"

Teddy Newton

"The Incredibles"

10. Directing in a Television Production
Keith Alcorn

"The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius - Love Potion #976/3"

Shaun Cashman & Phil Cummings

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy "Attack of the Clowns"

Eric Pringle

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - "Who Let The Dogs In"

Brian Sheesley

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy "Nursery Crimes"

Genndy Tartakovsky

Samurai Jack - "Tale of X-49"

11. Directing in a Feature Production
Andrew Adamson, Conrad Vernon & Kelly Asbury

"Shrek 2"

Brad Bird

"The Incredibles"

Will Finn & John Sanford

"Home on the Range"

Stephen Hillenburg

"The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"

Mamoru Oshii

"Ghost in the Shell 2"

12. Music in a Television Production
Steve D'Angelo & Terry Tompkins

"Peep"

Jeff Danna & Steve Sullivan

"Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends"

Yoko Kanno

"Wolf's Rain"

Robert J. Kral

"Duck Dodgers"

13. Music in a Feature Production
Michael Giacchino

"The Incredibles"

Harry Gregson-Williams

"Shrek 2"

Don Harper, Lebo M, Johnny Clegg, Martin Erskine & Seth J. Friedman

"The Lion King 1 1/2"

Kenji Kawai

"Ghost in the Shell 2"

Gregor Narholz

"The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie"

14. Production Design in a Television Production
Richard Daskas,

Samurai Jack "Season of Death"

Michael Giaimo

Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi "Episode 1"

Alex Kirwan,

"My Life As A Teenage Robot"

John Over

"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"

Mark Whiting

"Duck Dodgers"

15. Production Design in a Feature Production
Lou Romano

The Incredibles

Pierre-Olivier Vincent

Shark Tale

Samuel Michlap

Shark Tale

Armand Baltazar

Shark Tale

Scott Fassett

Winnie the Pooh, Springtime with Roo

16. Storyboarding in a Television Production
Alex Basio

Atomic Betty - "Spindly Tam Kanushu"

Wendy Grieb

Disney's Dave the Barbarian - "The Maddening Sprite of the Stump"

Adam Van Wyk

He Man & The Masters of the Universe - "Awaken the Serpent"

Rossen Varbanov

Disney's Brandy and Mr. Whiskers - "To The Moon, Whiskers"

Matthew Youngberg

Teen Titans - "Haunted"

17. Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Chen-Yi Chang

"Home on the Range"

Ted Mathot

"The Incredibles"

Kevin O'Brien

"The Incredibles"

Chris Otsuki

"Winnie The Pooh: Springtime with Roo"

Conrad Vernon

"Shrek 2"

18. Voice Acting in a Television Production
Maile Flanagan

Voice of Piggley "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"

Carolyn Lawrence

Voice of Cindy Vortex "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius".

Candi Milo

Voice of Mrs. Wakeman "My Life As A Teenage Robot"

Brittany Murphy

Voice of Luane Platter - King of the Hill - "Girl, You'll Be A Giant Soon"

Russi Taylor

Voice of Ferny "Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks"

19. Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Tony Anselmo

Voice of Donald Duck - Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers"

Antonio Banderas

Voice of Puss in Boots "Shrek 2"

Brad Bird

Voice of Edna Mode "The Incredibles"

Samuel L. Jackson

Voice of Lucius Best/Frozone "The Incredibles"

Rob Paulsen

Voice of The Troubadour - Mickey, Donald & Goofy "The Three Musketeers"

20. Writing in a Television Production
Etan Cohen,

King of the Hill "Ceci N'est Pas Une"

Lauren Faust,

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends "World Wide Wabbit"

Evan Gore & Heather Lombard

Disney's Dave the Barbarian - "Ned Frischman: Man of Tomorrow"

Butch Hartman & Steve Marmel

The FairlyOddParents "Channel Chasers"

Brandon Sawyer

Disney's Brandy and Mr. Whiskers "Cyranosaurus Rex"

21. Writing in a Feature Production
Andrew Adamson, Joe Stillman, David J. Stem and David N. Weiss

"Shrek 2"

Brad Bird

"The Incredibles"

Michael J. Wilson & Rob Letterman

"Shark Tale"

Juried Award Categories

Winsor McCay Award
Don Bluth

Virginia Davis

Arnold Stang

Don Bluth, Virginia Davis, Arnold Stang

June Foray
Bill Moritz

Ub Iwerks Award
Dr. Ed Catmull

Special Achievement
Disney's "On the Front Lines" DVD

Certificate of Merit
DreamWorks Animation SKG