33rd Annie Awards (2006)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation

Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production

Howl’s Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

2. Best Home Entertainment Production
Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows – Creative Capers Entertainment, Inc.

Kronk’s New Groove – DisneyToon Studios

Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch – DisneyToon Studios

Tarzan II – DisneyToon Studios

The Batman vs Dracula – Warner Bros. Animation

3. Best Animated Short Subject
The Fan and The Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions

Life in Transition – John R. Dilworth/Stretch Films, Inc.

Milch – Klasky Csupo

Moongirl – Laika/Entertainment

The Moon and The Son: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions

4. Best Animated Television Commercial
ConocoPhillips "1975"

Ring of Fire

They Might Be Giants “Bastard Wants to Hit Me”

Laika/House

Coke "Futbol"

Laika/House

GE "Tower"- Quiet Man Inc.

United Airlines "Mr. Pants"

Acme Filmworks

5. Best Animated Television Production
AVATAR: The Last Airbender

Nickelodeon

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends

Cartoon Network Studios

My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator

Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25

Cartoon Network Studios

The Batman

Warner Bros. Animation

6. Best Animated Video Game
Psychonauts – Double Fine Productions, Inc.

Resident Evil 4 – Capcom

SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, PANTS! – THQ, Inc.

Tak The Great Juju Challenge – THQ, Inc.

Ultimate Spider-Man – Activision/Treyarch

Achievement Categories

7. Animated Effects
Matt Baer

"Madagascar " – DreamWorks Animation

Rick Glumac

"Madagascar " – DreamWorks Animation

Dale Mayeda – “Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation

Jason Wen

"Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Martin Usiak – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation

8. Character Animation
Claire Billett – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry- “The Karate Guard” – Warner Bros. Animation

Jay Grace – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Christopher Sadler – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Matt Shumway – “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe” – Rhythm and Hues

9. Character Design in a Television Production
Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage Robot “Escape From Cluster Prime”

Nickelodeon

Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent “The Good Old Days”

Nickelodeon

Jorge Gutierrez – The Buzz on Maggie “Bella Con Carny” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Luther McLaurin – “Catscratch”

Nickelodeon

Shannon Tindle – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Go Goo Go” – Cartoon Network Studios

10. Character Design in a Feature Production
Carlos Grangel – “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production

William Joyce – “Robots” – 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios

Craig Kellman – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation

Joe Moshier

“Chicken Little” – Walt Disney Feature Animation

Nick Park – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

11. Directing in a Television Production
Gary Conrad

The Fairly OddParents “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon

Craig McCracken

Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios

Dan Povenmire

Family Guy “PTV” – Fox TV Animation

Dan Riba

Justice League Unlimited “Clash” – Warner Bros. Animation

Peter Shin

Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation

12. Directing in a Feature Production
Mike Johnson, Tim Burton “Corpse Bride” – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production

Hayao Miyazaki “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

Nick Park, Steve Box – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

13. Music in a Television Production
Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan – Zula Patrol “Case of the Missing Rings” – Zula USA LLC

Thomas Chase Jones

The Batman “The Laughing Bat” – Warner Bros. Animation

James L. Venable, Jennifer Kes Remington

Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios

14. Music in a Feature Production
Julian Nott – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”– Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Hans Zimmer – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation

15. Production Design in a Television Production
Alan Bodner

The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Enter Sandman” - Cartoon Network Studios

Michael Giaimo “Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi”

Renegade Animation

Alex Kirwan “My Life as a Teenage Robot”

Nickelodeon

Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere

Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” - Cartoon Network Studios

Nadia Vurbenova

Kim Possible “So The Drama” - Walt Disney Television Animation

16. Production Design in a Feature Production
Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – “Chicken Little”

Walt Disney Feature Animation

Dennis A. Greco “Lilo & Stitch 2”

DisneyToon Studios

Yoriko Ito

“Madagascar ” - DreamWorks Animation

William Joyce & Steve Martino “Robots”

20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios

Phil Lewis “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”- Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

17. Storyboarding in a Television Production
Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Identity Crisis” – Nickelodeon

Dave Bullock – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Lauren MacMullan

AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” - Nickelodeon

Andrew Tan

Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.

18. Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Tom McGrath – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation

Chris Otsuki – “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios

Bob Persichetti – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Catherine Rader – “Madagascar ” – DreamWorks Animation

Michael Salter – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

19. Voice Acting in a Television Production
Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty

Danger Rangers “Fires & Liars” – Educational Adventures

Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble

King of the Hill “Smoking and the Bandit” – 20th Century Fox Television

Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus

Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.

Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie

Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation

Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie “The Happy Elf” – Film Roman

20. Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”

Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animatio

21. Writing in a Television Production
Aaron Ehasz, John O’Bryan

AVATAR: The Last Airbender “The Fortune Teller” – Nickelodeon

C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon

Christopher Painter

The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius “The Tomorrow Boys” – Nickelodeon/DNA Productions

Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo

O’Grady III “Old Cold” – Soup 2 Nuts

Larry Swerdlove

Jakers! “Wish Upon A Story Part 1” – Mike Young Productions

22. Writing in a Feature Production
Steve Box, Nick Park, Bob Baker, Mark Burton “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation

Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers “Kronk’s New Groove” – DisneyToon Studios

Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt “Howl’s Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

Juried Award Categories

Winsor McCay Award
Cornelius Cole, Tyrus Wong, Fred Crippen

June Foray
Mark Kausler

Ub Iwerks Award
Corpse Bride

Special Achievement
None

Certificate of Merit
Larry Loc, “Dream on Silly Dreamer”