36th Annie Awards (2009)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
Bolt – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Kung Fu Panda – DreamWorks Animation

$9.99 – Sherman Pictures/Lama Films

Wall·E – Pixar Animation Studios

Waltz With Bashir – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films

2. Best Home Entertainment Production
Batman: Gotham Knight – Warner Bros. Animation

Christmas Is Here Again – Easy To Dream Entertainment in association with Renegade Animation

Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment

Justice League: The New Frontier – Warner Bros. Animation

The Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning – DisneyToon Studios

3. Best Animated Short Subject
Glago’s Guest – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Hot Dog – Bill Plympton Studio

Presto – Pixar Animation Studios

Sebastian’s Voodoo – Joaquin Baldwin

Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death – Aardman Animations Ltd.

4. Best Animated Television Commercial
Giant Monster – Curious Pictures

Long Legs Mr. Hyde – Curious Pictures

Rotofugi: The Collectors – Screen Novelties/RSA Films

Sarah – Z Animation

United Airlines “Heart” – Duck Studios

5. Best Animated Television Production
King of the Hill – 20th Century Fox TV

Moral Orel – ShadowMachine

Phineas and Ferb – Disney Television Animation

Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II

ShadowMachine

The Simpsons – Gracie Films/Fox TV

6. Best Animated Television Production for Children
A Miser Brothers Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation in association with ABC Family & Cuppa Coffee Studios

Avatar: The Last Airbender – Nickelodeon

Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios

The Mighty B! – Nickelodeon

Underfist: Halloween Bash – Cartoon Network Studios

7. Best Animated Video Game
Dead Space – Electronic Arts

Kung Fu Panda – Activision

Wall·E – Heavy Iron Studios, a division of THQ, Inc

Achievement Categories

8. Animated Effects
Alen Lai “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Li-Ming Lawrence Lee “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Fangwei Lee “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation

Kevin Lee “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Enrique Vila “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

9. Character Animation in a Television Production
Sandro Cleuzo “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Joshua A. Jennings “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II”

ShadowMachine

Pierre Perifel “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

10. Character Animation in a Feature Production
James Baxter “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Jeff Gabor “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Philippe Le Brun “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Victor Navone “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

11. Character Design in a Television Production
Bryan Arnett – Mighty B! “Bat Mitzah Crashers” – Nickelodeon

Ben Balistreri

Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Mondo Coco” – Cartoon Network Studios

Sean Galloway “The Spectacular Spider-Man” – Sony Pictures Television

Jorge Gutierrez – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “The Good, The Bad, The Tigre” – Nickelodeon

Nico Marlet “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

12. Character Design in a Feature Production
Valerie Hadida “Igor” – Exodus Film Group

Sang Jun Lee “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Nico Marlet “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

13. Directing in a Television Production
Bob Anderson

The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XIX” – Gracie Films/Fox TV

Joaquim Dos Santos – Avatar: The Last Airbender “Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3” – Nickelodeon

Craig McCracken, Rob Renzetti

Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios

Chris McKay – Moral Orel “Passing” – ShadowMachine

Alan Smart

SpongeBob SquarePants “Penny Foolish” – Nickelodeon

14. Directing in a Feature Production
Sam Fell, Rob Stevenhagen “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Ari Folman “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films

Tatia Rosenthal “9.99” – Sherman Pictures/ Lama Films

John Stevenson & Mark Osborne “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Andrew Stanton “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

15. Music in a Television Production
Carl Finch & Brave Combo

Click and Clack’s “As the Wrench Turns” – CTTV Productions

Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Kevin Kiner – “Star Wars The Clone Wars: Rising Malevolence” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Guy Moon – Back at the Barnyard “Cowman: The Uddered Avenger” – Nickelodeon/Omation

Guy Michelmore – “Growing Up Creepie: Rockabye Freakie” – Taffy Entertainment LLC

16. Music in a Feature Production
Kevin Manthei – “Batman: Gotham Knight” – Warner Bros. Animation

John Powell – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Max Richter – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films

William Ross – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

17. Production Design in a Television Production
Andy Harkness “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tang Heng “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Seonna Hong – The Mighty B! “Bee Patients” – Nickelodeon

Dan Krall – Chowder “The Heavy Sleeper” – Cartoon Network Studios

Raymond Zibach “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

18. Production Design in a Feature Production
Ralph Eggleston “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Paul Felix “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tang Heng “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Evgeni Tomov “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Raymond Zibach “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

19. Storyboarding in a Television Production
Butch Hartman – Fairly OddParents “Mission: Responsible” – Nickelodeon

Andy Kelly – Ni Hao, Kai-Lan “Twirly Whirly Flyers” – Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana

Andy Schuhler – “Secret of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Eddie Trigueros “The Mighty B! “Name Shame”– Nickelodeon

Chris Williams “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

20. Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Alessandro Carloni – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Ronnie Del Carmen – “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Joe Mateo “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Jen Yuh Nelson – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Rob Stevenhagen – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

21. Voice Acting in a Television Production
Ahmed Best – Voice of Jar Jar Binks – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II”

ShadowMachine

Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Peter Griffin – Family Guy “I Dream of Jesus” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions

Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder “Apprentice Games” – Cartoon Network Studios

22. Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Ben Burtt – Voice of Wall·E – “Wall·E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Dustin Hoffman – Voice of Shifu – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

James Hong – Voice of Mr. Ping – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Ian McShane – Voice of Tai Lung – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Walton – Voice of Rhino – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

23. Writing in a Television Production
Joel H. Cohen – The Simpsons “The Debarted” – Gracie Films/Fox TV

Scott Kreamer – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “Mustache Love” – Nickelodeon

Paul McEvoy and Todd Berger – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells, Breckin Meyer – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine

Chris Williams – “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

24. Writing in a Feature Production
Jon Aibel & Glenn Berger – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Etan Cohen and Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath – “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation

Ari Folman – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics, Bridgit Folman, Les Films D'ici, Razor Films

Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Juried Award Categories

Winsor McCay Award
Mike Judge, John Lasseter and Nick Park for career contributions to the art of animation.

June Foray
Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

Certificate of Merit
Amir Avni, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner, Alex Vassilev.