38th Annie Awards (2011)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures

How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation

Tangled – Disney

The Illusionist – Django Films

Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

2. Best Animated Short Subject
Coyote Falls

Warner Bros. Animation

Day & Night – Pixar

Enrique Wrecks the World

House of Chai

The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger

Plymptoons Studio

The Renter

Jason Carpenter

3. Best Animated Television Commercial
Children's Medical Center

DUCK Studios

Frito Lay Dips "And Then There Was Salsa"

LAIKA/house

‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial "Speed Skating"

DreamWorks Animation

McDonald's "Spaceman Stu"

DUCK Studios

Pop Secret "When Harry Met Sally"

Nathan Love

4. Best Animated Television Production
Futurama

The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Kung Fu Panda Holiday

DreamWorks Animation

Scared Shrekless

DreamWorks Animation

Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers”

Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

The Simpsons “The Squirt and the Whale”

Gracie Films

5. Best Animated Television Production for Children
Adventure Time

Cartoon Network Studios

Cloudbread – GIMC

Fanboy & Chum Chum

Nickelodeon, Frederator

Regular Show

Cartoon Network Studios

SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

6. Best Animated Video Game
Heavy Rain

Quantic Dream

Kirby's Epic Yarn

Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory

Limbo – Playdead

Shank

Klei Entertainment Inc.

Achievement Categories

7. Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andrew Young Kim "Shrek Forever After"

DreamWorks Animation

Jason Mayer "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Sebastien Quessy "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole"

Warner Bros. Pictures

Krzysztof Rost "Megamind"

DreamWorks Animation

8. Character Animation in a Television Production
Nicolas A. Chauvelot "Scared Shrekless"

DreamWorks Animation

Savelen Forrest "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III"

ShadowMachine

Elizabeth Harvatine "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine

David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday"

DreamWorks Animation

Nideep Varghese "Scared Shrekless"

DreamWorks Animation

9. Character Animation in a Feature Production
Mark Donald "Megamind"

DreamWorks Animation

Anthony Hodgson "Megamind"

DreamWorks Animation

Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Jakob Hjort Jensen "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

David Torres "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

10. Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Quentin Miles

Clash of the Titans - Warner Bros.

Ryan Page

Alice in Wonderland - Sony Pictures

11. Character Design in a Television Production
Andy Bialk "The Ricky Gervais Show"

W!LDBRAIN Entertainment

Stephen DeStefano "Sym-Bionic Titan"

Cartoon Network

Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Gordon Hammond "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Steve Lambe "Fanboy & Chum Chum"

Nickelodeon, Frederator

12. Character Design in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist"

Django Films

Carter Goodrich "Despicable Me"

Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures

Timothy Lamb "Megamind"

DreamWorks Animation

Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

13. Directing in a Television Production
Bob Anderson "The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXI”

Gracie Films

Peter Chung "Firebreather"

Cartoon Network Studios

Duke Johnson "Frankenhole: Humanitas" – ShadowMachine

Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday"

DreamWorks Animation

Gary Trousdale "Scared Shrekless"

DreamWorks Animation

14. Directing in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist"

Django Films

Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures

Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation

Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon”

DreamWorks Animation

Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

15. Music in a Television Production
J. Walter Hawkes, Billy Lopez "The Wonder Pets!"

Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions

Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell "Kung Fu Panda Holiday"

DreamWorks Animation

Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement "The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical"

Gracie Films

Shawn Patterson "Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special" – ShadowMachine

Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" – Nickelodeon

16. Music in a Feature Production
Sylvain Chomet "The Illusionist"

Django Films

David Hirschfelder "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole"

Warner Bros. Pictures

John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Harry Gregson Williams "Shrek Forever After"

DreamWorks Animation

Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira "Despicable Me"

Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures

17. Production Design in a Television Production
Alan Bodner "Neighbors From Hell"

20th Century Fox Television

Barry Jackson "Firebreather"

Cartoon Network Studios

Pete Oswald "Doubtsourcing"

Badmash Animation Studios

Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday"

DreamWorks Animation

Scott Wills "Sym-Bionic Titan"

Cartoon Network Studios

18. Production Design in a Feature Production
Yarrow Cheney "Despicable Me"

Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures

Eric Guillon "Despicable Me"

Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures

Dan Hee Ryu "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole"

Warner Bros. Pictures

Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Peter Zaslav "Shrek Forever After"

DreamWorks Animation

19. Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sean Bishop "Scared Shrekless"

DreamWorks Animation

Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" – Nickelodeon

Tom Owens "Kung Fu Panda Holiday"

DreamWorks Animation

Dave Thomas "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon

20. Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Alessandro Carloni "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Paul Fisher "Shrek Forever After"

DreamWorks Animation

Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Catherine Yuh Rader "Megamind"

DreamWorks Animation

21. Voice Acting in a Television Production
Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon "Fanboy & Chum Chum"

Nickelodeon & Frederator

Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida "Star Wars: The Clone Wars"

Cartoon Network

Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars"

Cartoon Network

Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown "The Cleveland Show"

Fox Television Animation

James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday"

DreamWorks Animation

22. Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Gerard Butler as Stoick "How To Train Your Dragon"

DreamWorks Animation

Steve Carrell as Gru "Despicable Me"

Illumination Entertainment and Universal Pictures

Cameron Diaz as Fiona "Shrek Forever After"

DreamWorks Animation

Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb "Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole"

Warner Bros. Pictures

23. Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Arkin "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides"

Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso "Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather"

Disney Channel

John Frink "The Simpsons: Stealing First Base"

Gracie Films

Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" – ShadowMachine

Michael Rowe "Futurama"

The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

24. Writing in a Feature Production
Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films

William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Dan Fogelman “Tangled”

Disney

Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

Juried Award Categories

Winsor McCay Award
Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray
Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award
Autodesk

Special Achievement
“Waking Sleeping Beauty”