39th Annie Awards (2012)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
A Cat in Paris – Folimage

Arrugas (Wrinkles)

Perro Verde Films, S.L.

Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Cars 2 – Pixar Animation Studios

Chico & Rita – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited

Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Puss in Boots – DreamWorks Animation

Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Rio – Blue Sky Studios

Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

2. Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Adventure Time: Thank You – Cartoon Network Studios

Batman: Year One – Warner Bros. Animation

Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas – Blue Sky Studios

Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks Animation

Prey 2 – Blur Studio

Star Tours – Industrial Light & Magic

3. Best Animated Short Subject
Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee

I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat – Warner Bros. Animation

La Luna – Pixar Animation Studios

(Notes on) Biology – Ornana Films

Paths of Hate – Platige Image

Sunday – National Film Board of Canada

The Ballad of Nessie –Walt Disney Animation Studios

The Girl and the Fox – Base14

Wild Life – National Film Board of Canada

4. Best Animated Television Commercial
Geico “Foghorn” – Renegade Animation

McDonald’s “Apple Tree”– Duck Studios/Kompost

McDonald’s “Suzi Van Zoom” – Duck Studios/Kompost

Norton “Stuff”– Psyop

Statoil “Good Night” – Studio AKA

“The Pirate” – Meindbender

Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

5. Best General Audience Animated TV Production
Archer – FX Productions

Green Lantern: The Animated Series – Warner Bros. Animation

Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas – Hallmark

MAD – Warner Bros. Animation

Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2 – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

The Simpsons – Gracie Films

6. Best Animated Television Production - Preschool
Chuggington – Ludorum plc

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation

Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation

The WotWots Season 2 – Pukeko Pictures

7. Best Animated Television Production – Children
Fanboy and Chum Chum – Nickelodeon and Frederator

Kung Fu Panda – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

8. Best Animated Video Game
Bumpy Road – Simogo

Gears of War 3 – Epic Games

Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment

Ghost Trick: “Phantom Detective” – Capcom

Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell

Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One – Insomniac Games

Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier

Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

Achievement Categories

9. Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Can Yuksel “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Chase Cooper “Rango” – Industrial Light & Magic

Dan Lund “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Tidgwell “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Eric Froemling “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

Jason Mayer “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Jon Reisch “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

Kevin Romond “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Willi Geiger “Rango” – Industrial Light & Magic

10. Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Branko Grujcic “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”– Industrial Light & Magic

Florent Andorra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Industrial Light & Magic

Gary Wu “Cowboys & Aliens”– Industrial Light & Magic

Lee Uren “Cowboys & Aliens” – Industrial Light & Magic

11. Character Animation in a Television Production
Chad Sellers “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Michael Franceschi “Kung Fu Panda” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Rebecca Wilson Bresee “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sihanouk Mariona “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

12. Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dan Wagner “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Jeff Gabor “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Mark Henn “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Olivier Staphylas “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Patrik Puhala “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Pierre Perifel “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

13. Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Andy Arnett “HOP” – Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment

David Lowry “Paul” – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/ Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – 20th Century Fox

Mike Hull “Paul” – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

14. Character Design in a Television Production
Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carl Raggio “Disney Kick Buttowski” – Disney Television Animation

Chad Hurd “Archer” – FX Productions

Chris Battle “Dan Vs.” – Starz Film Roman

Gordon Hammond “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon

Mike Dougherty “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon

Robert Ryan Cory “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” – Cartoon Network Studios

15. Character Design in a Feature Production
Jay Shuster “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Patrick Mate “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Peter de Seve “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Sergio Pablos “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

16. Directing in a Television Production
Brian Sheesley “Dan Vs.” – Starz Film Roman

Chris Savino & Clay Morrow “Disney Kick Buttowski” – Disney Television Animation

Dan Riba “Ben 10 Ultimate Alien” – Cartoon Network Studios

Duke Johnson “Community” – 23 D Films, Inc.

Gabe Swarr “Kung Fu Panda” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Ken Bruce “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon

Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice”– Walt Disney Animation Studios

Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” – Gracie Films

Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Peter Hausner “Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu” – Wil Film

Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Tony Craig “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” – Hallmark

17. Directing in a Feature Production
Carlos Saldahna “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Chris Miller “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Don Hall & Stephen Anderson “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Gore Verbinski “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Kelly Asbury “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures

18. Music in a Television Production
Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Ben Locket “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Frederik Wiedmann “Green Lantern The Animated Series” – Warner Bros. Animation

Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda “Pixie Hollow Games”– DisneyToon Studios

Kevin Kliesch “Thundercats” – Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network

Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells “Robot Chicken” – ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

19. Music in a Feature Production
Henry Jackman “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

John Williams “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Zooey Deschanel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

20. Production Design in a Television Production
Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” – Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin “Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas” – Hallmark

21. Production Design in a Feature Production
Harley Jessup “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

Paul Felix “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Raymond Zibach “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

22. Storyboarding in a Television Production
Barry W. Johnson “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Benton Connor “Regular Show” – Cartoon Network Studios

Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Dave Thomas “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon

Fred Gonzalez “TUFF Puppy” – Nickelodeon

Joe Mateo “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Justin Nichols “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon & Frederator

Katie Rice “Fanboy & Chum Chum”– Nickelodeon & Frederator

Rebecca Sugar “Adventure Time” – Cartoon Network Studios

23. Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Bob Logan “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Delia Gosman “Rango” – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Gary Graham “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Josh Hayes “Rango” – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Kris Pearn “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Nelson Yokota “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures

Philip Craven “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Scott Morse “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

24. Voice Acting in a Television Production
Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon

Dan Harmon as Jekyll “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Daran Norris as Cosmo “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon

Dee Bradley Baker as Clone Troopers “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”– Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Diedrich Bader as Batman “Batman: The Brave and the Bold” – Warner Bros. Animation

H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer “Archer” – FX Productions

Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer “Archer” – FX Productions

Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt “Archer” – FX Productions

Logan Grove as Gumball “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Scott Adsit as the Creature “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Tara Strong as Timmy Turner “Fairly OddParents – Operation: Dinkleberg” – Nickelodeon

25. Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Ashley Jensen as Bryony “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Gary Oldman as Shen “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda 2” DreamWorks Animation

Jemaine Clement as Nigel “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Jim Cummings as Featherstone “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures

Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

26. Writing in a Television Production
Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf “Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical” – Disney Television Animation

Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films

Dani Michaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt “SpongeBob SquarePants

Patrick’s Staycation” – Nickelodeon

Josh Weinstein “Futurama

All The President’s Heads” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis “TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog” – Nickelodeon

Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis “Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor” – Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim

Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin, Kevin Sullivan “Fairly OddParents “Invasion of the Dads” – Nickelodeon

Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

27. Writing in a Feature Production
Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenberg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton Shaw “Gnomeo & Juliet” – Touchstone Pictures

Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chiang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson, Nicole Mitchell, Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions

Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish “Tintin”– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

28. Editing in Television Production
Garret Elkins “Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2” – Starburn Industries, Inc.

Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen, Adam Arnold, and Otto Ferrene “Kung Fu Panda” Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Jason W.A. Tucker “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.

Paul D. Calder “Futurama” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

29. Editing in a Feature Production
Clare Knight, A.C.E. “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Eric Dapkewicz “Puss in Boots” – DreamWorks Animation

Michael Kahn “Tintin”– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. “Cars 2” – Pixar Animation Studios

Juried Award Categories

Winsor McCay Award
Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle

June Foray
Art Leonardi

Special Achievement
Depth Analysis