44th Annie Awards (2017)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory

Pixar Animation Studios

Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA

Kung Fu Panda 3

DreamWorks Animation

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios

2. Best Animated Feature - Independent
Long Way North

Produced by Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes

Miss Hokusai

Production I.G

My Life As A Zucchini

Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM

The Red Turtle

Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions

Your Name.

CoMix Wave Films

3. Best Animated Special Production
Audrie & Daisy

A production of AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix

Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll

DreamWorks Animation

Little Big Awesome

Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life

CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

4. Best Animated Short Subject
Blind Vaysha

National Film Board of Canada

Deer Flower

Studio ZAZAC

Path Title Sequence

Acme Filmworks

Pearl

Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures

Piper

Pixar Animation Studios

5. Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Duelyst

Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer

Plastic Wax

Lily & the Snowman

Hornet

Loteria 'Night Shift'

Passion Pictures Ltd

The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth

Bill Plympton Studio & J. J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc.

6. Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Ask the StoryBots

Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? - JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Peg + Cat

Episode: The Disappearing Art - Problem - The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions

Puffin Rock

The First Snow - Episode: 59 - Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House

The Stinky & Dirty Show

Episode: Squeak - Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films

Tumble Leaf

Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

7. Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
Adventure TIme

Episode: Bad Jubies - Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios

Voltron Legendary Defender

Episode: Return of the Gladiator - DreamWorks Animation Television

Elena of Avalor

Episode: A Day to Remember - Disney Television Animation

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles - Nickelodeon

Wander Over Yonder

Episode: My Fair Hatey - Disney Television Animation

8. Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Bob's Burgers

Episode: Glued, Where's My Bob? - Bento Box Entertainment

BoJack Horseman

Episode: Fish Out Of Water - Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Long Live the Royals

Episode: Punk Show - Cartoon Network Studios

The Simpsons

Barthood - Episode: Barthood- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

The Venture Bros

Episode: Hostile Makeover - Titmouse, Inc.

9. Best Student Film
Citipati

Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

FISHWITCH

Adrienne Dowling

The Abyss

Liying Huang and Wu Zheng

The Wrong End of the Stick

Terri Matthews

Twiddly Things

Adara Todd

Achievement Categories

10. Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley, CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman, Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev, Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale, Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tornberg

Kung Fu Panda 3

DreamWorks Animation - Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus, Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg, Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper, Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores, Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West, Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos, Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik

The Red Turtle

Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions - Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Effects Lead: Thom Wickes, Effects Lead: Henrik Fält, Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun, Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Effects Animator: Sam Klock

11. Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Deepwater Horizon

The Rig - Lionsgate - Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig, Digital Artist : Mark Chataway, Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla, Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba

Dr. Strange

Mirror Dimension - Marvel Studios - FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner, Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi, Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan, Digital Artist : Andrew Graham, Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon

Ghostbusters

Iloura - Snr FX Animator: Chris Young, FX Animator: Van Aarde Krynauw, FX Artist: Alexa Dodic, Compositing Supervisor: Gabriel Reichle

The BFG

Amblin Entertainment Walt Disney Pictures - Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter, Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman, Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle, FX Supervisor: David Caeiro, CG Supervisor: Luke Millar

Warcraft

Magic - Legendary/ Universal - FX Supervisor: John Hansen, Lead Artist : George Kuruvilla, Lead Artist : Alexis Hall, Lead Artist : Gordon Chapman, Lead Artist : Ben O’Brien

Ghostbusters

Iloura - Snr FX Animator: Chris Young, FX Animator: Van Aarde Krynauw, FX Artist: Alexa Dodic, Compositing Supervisor: Gabriel Reichle

12. Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet

Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor - Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were

Atomic Puppet

Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor - Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Mike Chaffe Character: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!

The Snowy Day

Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment - Lead Animator: Rob Thomson Character: Peter, Mom, Nana + all characters included in reel

Atomic Puppet

Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor - Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were

Tumble Leaf

Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig's Hay- Maze-ing Wander - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment - Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens

Tumble Leaf

Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having A Ball - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment - Lead Animator: Joe Heinen Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Atomic Puppet

Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor - Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were

Atomic Puppet

Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor - Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were

Atomic Puppet

Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor - Character Animator: Barry Kennedy, Character: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were

13. Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
Finding Dory

Pixar Animation Studios - Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh Character: All Characters

Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Animator: Jan Maas Character: Multiple

Kung Fu Panda 3

DreamWorks Animation - Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau, Character: Various

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Animator : Dave Hardin Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Animator : Chad Sellers Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

14. Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Captain America: Civil War

Spider-man - Marvel Studios - ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins, CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi, Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, CG Lead Artist: Stephen King, Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez

Games of Thrones Battle of the Bastards

Series 6 Episode 9 - HBO - Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi, Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott, Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth, Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver

The Jungle Book

Walt Disney Pictures - Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones

The Jungle Book

Walt Disney Pictures - Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo, Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval

Warcraft

Orcs - Legendary/ Universal - Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel, Digital Artist : Jee Young Park, Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan, Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

15. Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
Titanf all 2

Respawn Entertainment, LLC - Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, W

Uncharted 4: A Thief 's End

Naughty Dog - Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends

Ludia Inc. - Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Characte

Titanf all 2

Respawn Entertainment, LLC - Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, W

Uncharted 4: A Thief 's End

Naughty Dog - Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character

Witcher 3 Expansion Packs

Character Animation Reel - CDProjekt Red - Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba, Character: Directing role

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends

Ludia Inc. - Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Characte

Titanf all 2

Respawn Entertainment, LLC - Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, W

Uncharted 4: A Thief 's End

Naughty Dog - Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends

Ludia Inc. - Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Characte

Titanf all 2

Respawn Entertainment, LLC - Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, W

Uncharted 4: A Thief 's End

Naughty Dog - Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends

Ludia Inc. - Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Characte

Titanf all 2

Respawn Entertainment, LLC - Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons, Character Animator: Shawn Wilson, Character: BT-7274, Creatures, Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT- 7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, W

Uncharted 4: A Thief 's End

Naughty Dog - Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All, Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All, Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All, Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All, Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character

16. Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Tumble Leaf

Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig's Hay- Maze-ing Wander - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment - Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens

Tumble Leaf

Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having A Ball - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment - Lead Animator: Joe Heinen Character: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Counterfeit Cat

Episode: 28 Seconds Later - Tricon Kids & Family and Wildseed Kids - Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Win, Lose or Draal - DreamWorks Animation Television - Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Cha

Pig Goat Banana Cricket

Episode: It's Time to Slumber Party - Nickelodeon - Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin

Rain or Shine

Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios - Character Design: Robin Davey Character: Multiple

Wander Over Yonder

Episode: The Night Out - Disney Television Animation - Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: multiple characters

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Win, Lose or Draal - DreamWorks Animation Television - Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Cha

Pig Goat Banana Cricket

Episode: It's Time to Slumber Party - Nickelodeon - Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Win, Lose or Draal - DreamWorks Animation Television - Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Cha

Pig Goat Banana Cricket

Episode: It's Time to Slumber Party - Nickelodeon - Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Win, Lose or Draal - DreamWorks Animation Television - Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Cha

Pig Goat Banana Cricket

Episode: It's Time to Slumber Party - Nickelodeon - Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Win, Lose or Draal - DreamWorks Animation Television - Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters, Character Designer: Jules Rigolle Cha

Pig Goat Banana Cricket

Episode: It's Time to Slumber Party - Nickelodeon - Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Cricket with Turbine Nose, Burgerstein Nose Picking, Pig Window Squished, Moms Raisin, Angry Old Raisin Toothless, Angry Old Raisin

17. Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Character: Multiple

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Anc

The Secret Life of Pets

Illumination Entertainment - Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All

Trolls

DreamWorks Animation - Art Director: Tim Lamb Character: Trolls, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Bergens

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Character Design : Cory Loftis Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Anc

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Anc

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Anc

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Anc

18. Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
A Love Story

Passion Pictures - Director: Saschka Unseld

Adventure Time

Episode: Bad Jubies - Cartoon Network Studios - Director: Kirsten Lepore

Open Season: Scared Silly

Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly - Sony Pictures Animation - Director: David Feiss

Pearl

Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures - Director: Patrick Osborne

Wander Over Yonder

Episode: My Fair Hatey - Disney Television Animation - Director: Dave Thomas, Director: Eddie Trigueros, Director: Justin Nichols

19. Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA- Director: Travis Knight

My Life As A Zucchini

Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM - Director: Claude Barras

The Red Turtle

Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions - Director: MICHAEL DUDOK DE WIT

Your Name.

CoMix Wave Films - Director: Makoto Shinkai

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Director: Byron Howard, Director: Rich Moore

20. Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bob's Burgers

Episode: Glued, Where's My Bob? - Bento Box Entertainment - Composer: Loren Bouchard, Composer: John Dylan Keith

Disney Mickey Mouse

Episode: Dancevidaniya - Disney Television Animation - Composer: Christopher Willis

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Becoming, Part 1 - DreamWorks Animation Television - Composer: Alexandre Desplat, Composer: Tim Davies

Pearl

Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures - Lyrics: Alexis Harte; Composers: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler and Scot Stafford

Star Wars Rebels

Episode: #2-24: "Twilight of the Apprentice" - Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD - Composer: Kevin Kiner

21. Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
Sing

Illumination Entertainment - Composer: Joby Talbot

The Little Prince

Netflix and On Animation Studios - Composer: Hans Zimmer, Composer: Richard Harvey, Composer/Lyricist: Camille (no last name)

The Red Turtle

Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions - Composer: LAURENT PEREZ DEL MAR

The Secret Life of Pets

Illumination Entertainment - Composer: Alexandre Desplat

Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders

Warner Bros. Animation - Composer: Kristopher Carter, Composer: Lolita Ritmanis, Composer: Michael McCuistion

22. Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Adventure TIme

Episode: Bad Jubies - Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios - Production Design: Jason Kolowski

Pearl

Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures - Production Design: Tuna Bora

Puffin Rock

Episode: The First Snow - Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix - Production Design: Lily Bernard

Rain or Shine

Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios - Production Design: Robin Davey

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show

Episode: The Wrath of Hughes - DreamWorks Animation Television - Production Design: Kevin Dart, Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

23. Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Production Design: Nelson Lowry, Production Design: Trevor Dalmer, Production Design: August Hall, Production Design: Ean McNamara

Kung Fu Panda 3

DreamWorks Animation - Production Design: Raymond Zibach, Production Design: Max Boas

The Little Prince

Netflix and On Animation Studio - Production Design: Lou Romano, Production Design: Alexander Juhasz, Production Design: Celine Desrumaux

Trolls

DreamWorks Animation - Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite, Production Design: Tim Lamb

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Production Design: David Goetz, Production Design: Matthias Lechner

24. Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Atomic Puppet

Episode: Sick Day - Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor - Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall

Disney Mickey Mouse

Episode: Road Hogs - Disney Television Animation - Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg

DreamWorks Trollhunters

Episode: Win, Lose or Draal - DreamWorks Animation Television - Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Milo Murphy's Law

Episode: "Going the Extra Milo" - Disney Television Animation - Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire, Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke

The Adventures of Puss in Boots

Episode: Prey Time - DreamWorks Animation Television - Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

25. Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Finding Dory

Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez

Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay

Trolls

DreamWorks Animation - Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

26. Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
BoJack Horseman

Episode: Multiple Episodes - Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix - Starring: Alison Brie Character: Diane Nguyen

Open Season: Scared Silly

Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly - Sony Pictures Animation - Voice Actor: Will Townsend Character: Mr. Weenie

Splash and Bubbles

Episode: #102 "I Only Have Eyespots"/"Double Bubbles" - The Jim Henson Company and Herschend Entertainment - Puppeteer: Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, Character: Bubbles

Star Wars Rebels

Episode: #3-05: "Hera's Heroes" - Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD - Starring: Lars Mikkelsen Character: Grand Admiral Thrawn

The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show

Episode: Ponce de León - DreamWorks Animation Television - Cast: Carlos Alazaraqui Character: Ponce de León

27. Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Kubo: Art Parkinson Character: Kubo

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Voice Actress: Auli'i Cravalho Character: Moana

STORKS

Warner Animation Group - Voice of Tulip : Katie Crown Character: Tulip

Trolls

DreamWorks Animation - Cast: Zooey Deschanel Character: Bridget

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Voice Actor: Jason Bateman Character: Nick Wilde

28. Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bob's Burgers

Episode: The Hormone-iums - Bento Box Entertainment - Writer: Lizzie Molyneux, Writer: Wendy Molyneux

Gravity Falls

Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls - Disney TV Animation - Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Mark Rizzo, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Alex Hirsch

Puffin Rock

The First Snow - Episode: 59 - Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House - Writer: Davey Moore

The Simpsons

Barthood - Episode: Barthood - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television - Writer: Dan Greaney

The Simpsons

The Burns Cage - Episode: The Burns Cage - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television - Writer: Rob LaZebnik

29. Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Writer: Marc Haimes, Writer: Chris Butler

My Life As A Zucchini

Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM - Writer: Céline Sciamma

The Red Turtle

Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions - Writer: Michael Dudok de Wit, Writer: Pascale Ferran

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Writer: Jared Bush, Writer: Phil Johnston

30. Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
All Hail King Julien

Episode: King Julien Superstar! - DreamWorks Animation Television - Editor: David Craig, Editor: Jeff Adams

Bob's Burgers

Episode: Sea Me Now - Bento Box Entertainment - Editor: Mark Seymour, Editor: Chuck Smith, Editor: Eric Davidson

Disney Mickey Mouse

Episode: Sock Burglar - Disney Television Animation - Editor: Illya Owens

Gravity Falls

Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls - Disney TV Animation - Editor: Kevin Locarro, Editor: Andrew Sorcini, Editor: Nancy Frazen, Editor: Tony Mizgalski

Star Wars Rebels

Episode: #2-24: "Twilight of the Apprentice" - Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD, Editor: Joe E. Elwood, Editor: Alex McDonnell

31. Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
April and the Extraordinary World

Je Suis Bien Content, Studiocanal - Editor: Nazim Meslem

Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA - Editor: Christopher Murrie

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Editor: Jeff Draheim

SAUSAGE PARTY

Columbia Pictures Annapurna Pictures - Editor: Kevin Pavlovic

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios - Nominee: Fabienne Rawley - Editor: Jeremy Milton

Juried Award Categories

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation
Dale Baer

Caroline Leaf

Mamoru Oshii

Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation
Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform

Special Achievement Award
Bill & Sue Kroyer

Life, Animated

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Life, Animated

Bill & Sue Kroyer

Certificate of Merit
Leslie Ezeh

Gary Perkovac