45th Annie Awards (2018)

Nominees & Winners

Production Categories

1. Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory

Pixar Animation Studios

Kubo and the Two Strings

LAIKA

Kung Fu Panda 3

DreamWorks Animation

Moana

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Your Name.

CoMix Wave Films

2. Best Animated Feature - Independent
Long Way North

Produced by Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes

Miss Hokusai

Production I.G

My Life As A Zucchini

Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM

The Red Turtle

Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions

3. Best Animated Special Production
Audrie & Daisy

A production of AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix

Little Big Awesome

Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life

CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

4. Best Animated Short Subject
Blind Vaysha

National Film Board of Canada

Deer Flower

Studio ZAZAC

Path Title Sequence

Acme Filmworks

Pearl

Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures

Piper

Pixar Animation Studios

5. Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Duelyst

Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer

Plastic Wax

Lily & the Snowman

Hornet

Loteria 'Night Shift'

Passion Pictures Ltd

The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth

Bill Plympton Studio & J. J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc.

6. Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Ask the StoryBots

Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? - JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Peg + Cat

Episode: The Disappearing Art - Problem - The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions

Puffin Rock

The First Snow - Episode: 59 - Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House

The Stinky & Dirty Show

Episode: Squeak - Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films

Tumble Leaf

Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Adventure TIme

Episode: Bad Jubies - Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios

Voltron Legendary Defender

Episode: Return of the Gladiator - DreamWorks Animation Television

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles - Nickelodeon

Elena of Avalor

Episode: A Day to Remember - Disney Television Animation

Wander Over Yonder

Episode: My Fair Hatey - Disney Television Animation

7. Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
Bob's Burgers

Episode: Glued, Where's My Bob? - Bento Box Entertainment

BoJack Horseman

Episode: Fish Out Of Water - Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

The Venture Bros

Episode: Hostile Makeover - Titmouse, Inc.

The Simpsons

Barthood - Episode: Barthood- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Long Live the Royals

Episode: Punk Show - Cartoon Network Studios

Achievement Categories

14. Best Character Animation in a Video Game
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends

Ludia Inc. - Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo, Character: Donatello Vision, Character Animator: Martine Quesnel, Character: Leonardo Vision, Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff, Character: Donatello LARP, Characte

Witcher 3 Expansion Packs

Character Animation Reel - CDProjekt Red - Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba, Character: Directing role