42nd Annual Annie Awards Winners

Below are the categories for this year's Annie Awards.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES___________________________

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 - 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Cheatin' - Plymptoons Studio
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey - Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Dawn of the Dragon Racers - DreamWorks Animation
  • How Murray Saved Christmas - Universal Television
  • Polariffic - Bent Image Lab / Pershing Road Productions
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Coda 
- And Maps And Plans Ltd.
  • Duet
 - Glen Keane Productions/ATAP
  • Feast
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons - “Michal Socha Couch Gag” - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Me and My Moulton
 - Mikrofilm AS/National Film Board of Canada
  • Silent - Moonbot Studios
  • The Dam Keeper 
- Tonko House LLC
  • The Raven - Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Citizen M: "Swan Song" - PES Film/Stoopid Buddy Stoodios/RESET
  • Flight of the Stories - Aardman Animations
  • LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham 
- Plastic Wax Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Doc McStuffins 
- Brown Bag Films/Disney Junior
  • Peter Rabbit - 
Nickelodeon Productions and Silvergate Media
  • Tumble Leaf
 - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Wallykazam! - 
Nickelodeon Productions
  • Zack & Quack
 - The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

  • Adventure Time
 - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gravity Falls - 
Disney Television Animation
  • Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Over The Garden Wall
 - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer
 - FX Productions
  • Back To Backspace
 - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob's Burgers
 - Twentieth Century Fox Studios
  • Rick and Morty 
- Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Mike Tyson Mysteries 
- Warner Bros. Animation
  • Regular Show 
- Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons
 - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game

  • Forza Horizon 2 - Microsoft Studios/Turn 10/Playground Games
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War - Ubisoft Montpellier
  • Child of Light - Ubisoft Montreal

Best Student Film

  • After School - Junyi Xiao
  • Dead Over Heels  - Jose Matheu
  • El Coyote
 - Javier Barboza
  • Frog's Legs -
 Katie Tamboer
  • My Big Brother 
- Jason Rayner
  • Tiny Nomad 
- Toniko Pantoja

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer - How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen - Mr. Peabody & Sherman - 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal - Penguins of Madagascar 
- DreamWorks Animation
  • Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette - The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
  • Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist - Edge of Tomorrow - Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro - Noah - 
Paramount Pictures
  • Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 
- Columbia Pictures/Marvel Enterprises
  • Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films
  • Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen - Transformers: Age of Extinction -
 Paramount Pictures 
  • Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins - X-Men: Days of Future Past - 
Digital Domain 3.0, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Don Crum - Toy Story That Time Forgot - 
Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlo Vogele - Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ken Kim - Toy Story That Time Forgot  - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Granberry - Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Teresa Drilling - Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Justin Nichols - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Fabio Lignini - How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Steven "Shaggy" Hornby - How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Thomas Grummt - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Ravi Kamble - Penguins of Madagascar
 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Travis Knight - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
  • Malcolm Lamont - The Boxtrolls
- Focus Features/Laika
  • Jason Stalman - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 - Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment
  • Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby - Guardians of the Galaxy - Marvel Studios
  • Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Mike Mennillo - Assassin's Creed Unity - Ubisoft Montreal
  • Don't Starve: Console Edition - Klei Entertainment Inc.
  • Alex Drouin - Child Of Light - Ubisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Suriano - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Benjamin Balistreri - Wander Over Yonder 
-  Disney Television Animation
  • Zac Gorman - Welcome to the Wayne - Nickelodeon in association with Switch Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim - Big Hero 6
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier - Mr. Peabody & Sherman - 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa - Penguins of Madagascar
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli - Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo - Song of the Sea
 - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox 
  • Mike Smith - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi - Adventure Time
 - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bryan Fordney - Archer
 - FX Productions
  • Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman - Bob's Burgers
 - Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse 
- Disney Television Animation
  • Rob Renzetti - Gravity Falls
 - Disney Television Animation
  • Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter - Over The Garden Wall - 
Cartoon Network Studios
  • Matthew Nastuk - The Simpsons
 - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • David Thomas - Wander Over Yonder - 
Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Don Hall & Chris Williams - Big Hero 6
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios 
  • Bill Plympton - Cheatin'
 - Plymptoons Studio
  • Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Tomm Moore - Song of the Sea
 - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life
 - Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Isao Takahata - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford - Dora and Friends: Into the City! - Nickelodeon Productions
  • Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman - Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
 - Wil Film ApS
  • Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion - Marvel's Avengers Assemble
 - Marvel Animation
  • Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott - Tumble Leaf
 - Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Nicole Renaud, Composer - Cheatin'
 - Plymptoons Studio
  • John Powell, Jónsi - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Danny Elfman - Mr. Peabody & Sherman
- DreamWorks Animation  
  • Bruno Coulais & Kila - Song of the Sea
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon 
  • Joe Hisaishi - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
- GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou - Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
 - Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Joseph Holt - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation  
  • Narina Sokolova - Mickey Shorts
- Disney
  • Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka - The Powerpuff Girls - Cartoon Network
  • Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar - Turbo FAST - 
DreamWorks Animation
  • Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
  • Erez Gavish - Zack & Quack - The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland - Mr. Peabody & Sherman
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Adrien Merigeau - Song of the Sea - 
GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan - The Book of Life 
- Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox 
  • Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
  • Grant Freckelton - The LEGO Movie
 - Warner Bros. Pictures  

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Heiko Drengenberg - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  • Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld - Gravity Falls 
- Disney Television Animation
  • Joaquim Dos Santos - Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon
  • Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace - Star Wars Rebels
 - Lucasfilm, Ltd/Disney XD
  • Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis - The Simpsons
 - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Louise Smythe - Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark Ackland - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation 

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Marc E. Smith - Big Hero 6
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios 
  • Truong "Tron" Son Mai - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Piero Piluso - Planes: Fire & Rescue
 - Disneytoon Studios
  • John Hurst - Rio 2
 - Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
  • Rodrigo Perez-Castro - Rio 2
 - Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation 
  • Julian Nariño - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika 
  • Emanuela Cozzi - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation
  • Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker - Fairly Oddparents - Nickelodeon
  • Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd - Robot Chicken 
- A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi - Henry & Me - Henry & Me Productions LLC
  • Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo - Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
  • Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish - The Boxtrolls 
- Focus Features/Laika 

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Darrick Bachman - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation
  • Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata - The Powerpuff Girls
 - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Rob LaZebnik - The Simpsons
 - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Tim Long  - The Simpsons - Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Steve Purcell - Toy Story That Time Forgot  - 
Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts - Big Hero 6
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Will Collins - Song of the Sea 
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Irena Brignull & Adam Pava - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller - The Lego Movie
 - Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation
  • Ernesto Matamoros - Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Mike Elias - Family Guy
 - Fox Television Animation
  • David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora - Toy Story That Time Forgot
 - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito - Turbo FAST
 - DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Tim Mertens - Big Hero 6 
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • John K. Carr - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway - Planes: Fire & Rescue - 
Disneytoon Studios
  • Darragh Byrne - Song of the Sea
 - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O'Brien-Brown - The LEGO Movie 
- Warner Bros. Pictures

 

JURIED AWARDS__________________________________

Winsor McCay Award – Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson for their career contributions to the art of animation

June Foray Award – Charles Solomon for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Ub Iwerks – DreamWorks Animation's Apollo Software for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation

Special Achievement Award – The Walt Disney Family Museum recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation

Certificate of Merit

back to top