Production Categories

Best Animated Feature

  • Finding Dory - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kubo and the Two Strings - LAIKA
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 - DreamWorks Animation
  • Moana - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Zootopia - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature - Independent

  • Long Way North - Produced by Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, Norlum Studios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes
  • Miss Hokusai - Production I.G
  • My Life As A Zucchini - Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM
  • The Red Turtle - Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions
  • Your Name. - CoMix Wave Films

Best Animated Special Production

  • Audrie & Daisy - A production of AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix
  • Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll - DreamWorks Animation
  • Little Big Awesome - Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios
  • Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life - CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes - Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Blind Vaysha - National Film Board of Canada
  • Deer Flower - Studio ZAZAC
  • Path Title Sequence - Acme Filmworks
  • Pearl - Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
  • Piper - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Duelyst - Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens Trailer - Plastic Wax
  • Lily & the Snowman - Hornet
  • Loteria 'Night Shift' - Passion Pictures Ltd
  • The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth - Bill Plympton Studio & J. J. Sedelmaier Productions, Inc.

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Ask the StoryBots - Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? - JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Peg + Cat - Episode: The Disappearing Art - Problem - The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions
  • Puffin Rock - The First Snow - Episode: 59 - Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show - Episode: Squeak - Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films
  • Tumble Leaf - Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Adventure TIme - Episode: Bad Jubies - Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios
  • Voltron Legendary Defender - Episode: Return of the Gladiator - DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Elena of Avalor - Episode: A Day to Remember - Disney Television Animation
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles - Nickelodeon
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: My Fair Hatey - Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob's Burgers - Episode: Glued, Where's My Bob? - Bento Box Entertainment
  • BoJack Horseman - Episode: Fish Out Of Water - Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
  • Long Live the Royals - Episode: Punk Show - Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons - Barthood - Episode: Barthood- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • The Venture Bros - Episode: Hostile Makeover - Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

  • Citipati - Andreas Feix
  • FISHWITCH - Adrienne Dowling
  • The Abyss - Liying Huang and Wu Zheng
  • The Wrong End of the Stick - Terri Matthews
  • Twiddly Things - Adara Todd